PART IV—MAIL MATTER
§3642. New products and transfers of products between the market-dominant and competitive categories of mail
(a)
(b)
(1) The market-dominant category of products shall consist of each product in the sale of which the Postal Service exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of such product substantially above costs, raise prices significantly, decrease quality, or decrease output, without risk of losing a significant level of business to other firms offering similar products. The competitive category of products shall consist of all other products.
(2)
(3)
(A) the availability and nature of enterprises in the private sector engaged in the delivery of the product involved;
(B) the views of those who use the product involved on the appropriateness of the proposed action; and
(C) the likely impact of the proposed action on small business concerns (within the meaning of section 3641(h)).
(c)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(1) under this subchapter; or
(2) by or under any other provision of law.
(Added