PART IV—MAIL MATTER
§3001. Nonmailable matter
(a) Matter the deposit of which in the mails is punishable under section 1302, 1341, 1342, 1461, 1463, 1715, 1716, 1717, or 1738 1 of title 18, or section 26 of the Animal Welfare Act is nonmailable.
* * *
(C) such matter is contained in a publication for which the addressee has paid or promised to pay a consideration or which he has otherwise indicated he desires to receive, except that this paragraph shall not apply if the solicitation is on behalf of the publisher of the publication.
(2) In the case of matter bearing the term "census" on the envelope or outside cover or wrapper or matter on which the term "census" is visible through the envelope or outside cover or wrapper, in addition to satisfying one of the exceptions contained in paragraphs 2 (1)(A), (1)(B), or (1)(C), such envelope or outside cover or wrapper bears on its face an accurate return address including the name of the entity that sent such matter.
(j)(1) Any matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which is described in paragraph (2) is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs.
(2) Matter described in this paragraph is any matter that—
(A) constitutes a solicitation for the purchase of or payment for any product or service that—
(i) is provided by the Federal Government; and
(ii) may be obtained without cost from the Federal Government; and
(B) does not contain a clear and conspicuous statement giving notice of the information set forth in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A).
(k)(1) In this subsection—
(A) the term "clearly and conspicuously displayed" means presented in a manner that is readily noticeable, readable, and understandable to the group to whom the applicable matter is disseminated;
(B) the term "facsimile check" means any matter that—
(i) is designed to resemble a check or other negotiable instrument; but
(ii) is not negotiable;
(C) the term "skill contest" means a puzzle, game, competition, or other contest in which—
(i) a prize is awarded or offered;
(ii) the outcome depends predominately on the skill of the contestant; and
(iii) a purchase, payment, or donation is required or implied to be required to enter the contest; and
(D) the term "sweepstakes" means a game of chance for which no consideration is required to enter.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (4), any matter otherwise legally acceptable in the mails which is described in paragraph (3) is nonmailable matter, shall not be carried or delivered by mail, and shall be disposed of as the Postal Service directs.
(3) Matter described in this paragraph is any matter that—
(A)(i) includes entry materials for a sweepstakes or a promotion that purports to be a sweepstakes; and
(ii)(I) does not contain a statement that discloses in the mailing, in the rules, and on the order or entry form, that no purchase is necessary to enter such sweepstakes;
(II) does not contain a statement that discloses in the mailing, in the rules, and on the order or entry form, that a purchase will not improve an individual's chances of winning with such entry;
(III) does not state all terms and conditions of the sweepstakes promotion, including the rules and entry procedures for the sweepstakes;
(IV) does not disclose the sponsor or mailer of such matter and the principal place of business or an address at which the sponsor or mailer may be contacted;
(V) does not contain sweepstakes rules that state—
(aa) the estimated odds of winning each prize;
(bb) the quantity, estimated retail value, and nature of each prize; and
(cc) the schedule of any payments made over time;
(VI) represents that individuals not purchasing products or services may be disqualified from receiving future sweepstakes mailings;
(VII) requires that a sweepstakes entry be accompanied by an order or payment for a product or service previously ordered;
(VIII) represents that an individual is a winner of a prize unless that individual has won such prize; or
(IX) contains a representation that contradicts, or is inconsistent with sweepstakes rules or any other disclosure required to be made under this subsection, including any statement qualifying, limiting, or explaining the rules or disclosures in a manner inconsistent with such rules or disclosures;
(B)(i) includes entry materials for a skill contest or a promotion that purports to be a skill contest; and
(ii)(I) does not state all terms and conditions of the skill contest, including the rules and entry procedures for the skill contest;
(II) does not disclose the sponsor or mailer of the skill contest and the principal place of business or an address at which the sponsor or mailer may be contacted; or
(III) does not contain skill contest rules that state, as applicable—
(aa) the number of rounds or levels of the contest and the cost to enter each round or level;
(bb) that subsequent rounds or levels will be more difficult to solve;
(cc) the maximum cost to enter all rounds or levels;
(dd) the estimated number or percentage of entrants who may correctly solve the skill contest or the approximate number or percentage of entrants correctly solving the past 3 skill contests conducted by the sponsor;
(ee) the identity or description of the qualifications of the judges if the contest is judged by other than the sponsor;
(ff) the method used in judging;
(gg) the date by which the winner or winners will be determined and the date or process by which prizes will be awarded;
(hh) the quantity, estimated retail value, and nature of each prize; and
(ii) the schedule of any payments made over time; or
(C) includes any facsimile check that does not contain a statement on the check itself that such check is not a negotiable instrument and has no cash value.
(4) Matter that appears in a magazine, newspaper, or other periodical shall be exempt from paragraph (2) if such matter—
(A) is not directed to a named individual; or
* * *