PART IV—MAIL MATTER
§3652. Annual reports to the Commission
(a)
(1) which shall analyze costs, revenues, rates, and quality of service, using such methodologies as the Commission shall by regulation prescribe, and in sufficient detail to demonstrate that all products during such year complied with all applicable requirements of this title; and
(2) which shall, for each market-dominant product provided in such year, provide—
(A) product information, including mail volumes; and
(B) measures of the quality of service afforded by the Postal Service in connection with such product, including—
(i) the level of service (described in terms of speed of delivery and reliability) provided; and
(ii) the degree of customer satisfaction with the service provided.
The Inspector General shall regularly audit the data collection systems and procedures utilized in collecting information and preparing such report (including any annex thereto and the information required under subsection (b)). The results of any such audit shall be submitted to the Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission.
(b)
(1) The per-item cost avoided by the Postal Service by virtue of such discount.
(2) The percentage of such per-item cost avoided that the per-item workshare discount represents.
(3) The per-item contribution made to institutional costs.
(c)
(1) report data on the costs, revenues, and quality of service by market test, which may be reported in summary form; and
(2) report such data as the Postal Regulatory Commission requires.
(d)
(e)
(1)
(A) providing the public with timely, adequate information to assess the lawfulness of rates charged;
(B) avoiding unnecessary or unwarranted administrative effort and expense on the part of the Postal Service; and
(C) protecting the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information.
(2)
(A) the attribution of costs or revenues to products has become significantly inaccurate or can be significantly improved;
(B) the quality of service data has become significantly inaccurate or can be significantly improved; or
(C) such revisions are, in the judgment of the Commission, otherwise necessitated by the public interest.
(f)
(1)
(2)
(g)
(1) comprehensive statement under section 2401(e);
(2) performance plan under section 2803; and
(3) program performance reports under section 2804.
(Added