PART IV—MAIL MATTER
§3691. Establishment of modern service standards
(a)
(b)
(1)
(A) To enhance the value of postal services to both senders and recipients.
(B) To preserve regular and effective access to postal services in all communities, including those in rural areas or where post offices are not self-sustaining.
(C) To reasonably assure Postal Service customers delivery reliability, speed and frequency consistent with reasonable rates and best business practices.
(D) To provide a system of objective external performance measurements for each market-dominant product as a basis for measurement of Postal Service performance.
(2) Implementation of performance measurements.—With respect to paragraph (1)(D), with the approval of the Postal Regulatory Commission an internal measurement system may be implemented instead of an external measurement system.
(c)
(1) the actual level of service that Postal Service customers receive under any service guidelines previously established by the Postal Service or service standards established under this section;
(2) the degree of customer satisfaction with Postal Service performance in the acceptance, processing and delivery of mail;
(3) the needs of Postal Service customers, including those with physical impairments;
(4) mail volume and revenues projected for future years;
(5) the projected growth in the number of addresses the Postal Service will be required to serve in future years;
(6) the current and projected future cost of serving Postal Service customers;
(7) the effect of changes in technology, demographics, and population distribution on the efficient and reliable operation of the postal delivery system; and
(8) the policies of this title and such other factors as the Postal Service determines appropriate.
(d)
(Added