PART IV—MAIL MATTER
§3015. Nonmailable plant pests and injurious animals
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(Added
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Sections 103 and 104 of the Federal Plant Pest Act (
The Plant Quarantine Act, referred to in subsec. (c), is act Aug. 20, 1912, ch. 308,
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Short Title
Alien Species Prevention and Enforcement in Hawaii
"(a)
"(1)
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) make a record of the prohibited plant, plant pest, or injurious animal found in the mail;
"(B) take appropriate action to prevent the introduction of the prohibited material into Hawaii; and
"(C) determine whether the facts and circumstances warrant seeking prosecution under a law prohibiting the conveyance of a plant, plant pest, or injurious animal.
"(4)
"(A)
"(B)
"(C)
"(b)
"(1)
"(A)
"(i) the Act of August 20, 1912 (
"(ii) the Federal Plant Pest Act (
"(iii) the matter under the heading '
"(B)
"(C)
"(i) section 102 of the Department of Agriculture Organic Act of 1944 (
"(ii) section 3 of the Act of May 29, 1884 (
"(iii) section 11 of the Department of Agriculture Organic Act of 1956 (
"(2)
"(A)
"(B)
"(3)
"(A)
"(B)
"(4)
"(5)
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) the prohibitions against the shipment or transportation of plants, plants [sic] pests, and injurious animals; and
"(B) the consequences of violating Federal laws designed to prevent the introduction of alien species into the State of Hawaii and other areas of the United States.
"(2)
"(A) use public service announcements, mail, and other forms of distributing information, dial-up information services, and such other methods as will effectively communicate the information described in paragraph (1); and
"(B) cooperate with State and private organizations to carry out the program established under this subsection.
"(3)
"(A) conduct a study to determine the proportion of plant pests and injurious animals that are introduced into Hawaii by various modes of commerce; and
"(B) report the results of the study to Congress."
1 See References in Text note below.