SUBCHAPTER III—NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
§282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
(4) The data bank shall not include information relating to an investigation if the sponsor has provided a detailed certification to the Secretary that disclosure of such information would substantially interfere with the timely enrollment of subjects in the investigation, unless the Secretary, after the receipt of the certification, provides the sponsor with a detailed written determination that such disclosure would not substantially interfere with such enrollment.
(5) Fees collected under
(j) Expanded clinical trial registry data bank
(1) Definitions; requirement
(A) Definitions
In this subsection:
(i) Applicable clinical trial
The term "applicable clinical trial" means an applicable device clinical trial or an applicable drug clinical trial.
(ii) Applicable device clinical trial
The term "applicable device clinical trial" means—
(I) a prospective clinical study of health outcomes comparing an intervention with a device subject to
(II) a pediatric postmarket surveillance as required under
(iii) Applicable drug clinical trial
(I) In general
The term "applicable drug clinical trial" means a controlled clinical investigation, other than a phase I clinical investigation, of a drug subject to
(II) Clinical investigation
For purposes of subclause (I), the term "clinical investigation" has the meaning given that term in section 312.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(III) Phase I
For purposes of subclause (I), the term "phase I" has the meaning given that term in section 312.21 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation).
(iv) Clinical trial information
The term "clinical trial information" means, with respect to an applicable clinical trial, those data elements that the responsible party is required to submit under paragraph (2) or under paragraph (3).
* * *
The term "completion date" means, with respect to an applicable clinical trial, the date that the final subject was examined or received an intervention for the purposes of final collection of data for the primary outcome, whether the clinical trial concluded according to the prespecified protocol or was terminated.
(vi) Device
The term "device" means a device as defined in
(vii) Drug
The term "drug" means a drug as defined in
(viii) Ongoing
The term "ongoing" means, with respect to a clinical trial of a drug or a device and to a date, that—
(I) 1 or more patients is enrolled in the clinical trial; and
(II) the date is before the completion date of the clinical trial.
(ix) Responsible party
The term "responsible party", with respect to a clinical trial of a drug or device, means—
(I) the sponsor of the clinical trial (as defined in section 50.3 of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation)); or
(II) the principal investigator of such clinical trial if so designated by a sponsor, grantee, contractor, or awardee, so long as the principal investigator is responsible for conducting the trial, has access to and control over the data from the clinical trial, has the right to publish the results of the trial, and has the ability to meet all of the requirements under this subsection for the submission of clinical trial information.
(B) Requirement
The Secretary shall develop a mechanism by which the responsible party for each applicable clinical trial shall submit the identity and contact information of such responsible party to the Secretary at the time of submission of clinical trial information under paragraph (2).
(2) Expansion of clinical trial registry data bank with respect to clinical trial information
* * *
(iii) Required elements
The regulations under this subparagraph shall require, in addition to the elements described in subparagraph (C), information within each of the following categories:
(I) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is written in non-technical, understandable language for patients, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
(II) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is technical in nature, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
(III) The full protocol or such information on the protocol for the trial as may be necessary to help to evaluate the results of the trial.
(IV) Such other categories as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(iv) Results submission
The results information described in clause (iii) shall be submitted to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank as provided by subparagraph (E), except that the Secretary shall by regulation determine—
(I) whether the 1-year period for submission of clinical trial information described in subparagraph (E)(i) should be increased from 1 year to a period not to exceed 18 months;
* * *
The Secretary shall consider the status of the consensus data elements set for reporting clinical trial results of the World Health Organization when issuing the regulations under this subparagraph.
(vii) Public meeting
The Secretary shall hold a public meeting no later than 18 months after September 27, 2007, to provide an opportunity for input from interested parties with regard to the regulations to be issued under this subparagraph.
(E) Submission of results information
(i) In general
Except as provided in clauses (iii), (iv), (v), and (vi) the responsible party for an applicable clinical trial that is described in clause (ii) shall submit to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank the clinical trial information described in subparagraph (C) not later than 1 year, or such other period as may be provided by regulation under subparagraph (D), after the earlier of—
(I) the estimated completion date of the trial as described in paragraph (2)(A)(ii)(I)(jj)); 2 or
(II) the actual date of completion.
(ii) Clinical trials described
An applicable clinical trial described in this clause is an applicable clinical trial subject to—
(I) paragraph (2)(C); and
(II)(aa) subparagraph (C); or
(bb) the regulations issued under subparagraph (D).
(iii) Delayed submission of results with certification
* * *