SUBCHAPTER III—NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
§282. Director of National Institutes of Health
(a) Appointment
The National Institutes of Health shall be headed by the Director of NIH who shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director of NIH shall perform functions as provided under subsection (b) and as the Secretary may otherwise prescribe.
* * *
Whether there exists an agreement (other than an agreement solely to comply with applicable provisions of law protecting the privacy of participants) between the sponsor or its agent and the principal investigator (unless the sponsor is an employer of the principal investigator) that restricts in any manner the ability of the principal investigator, after the completion date of the trial, to discuss the results of the trial at a scientific meeting or any other public or private forum, or to publish in a scientific or academic journal information concerning the results of the trial.
(D) Expanded registry and results data bank
(i) Expansion by rulemaking
To provide more complete results information and to enhance patient access to and understanding of the results of clinical trials, not later than 3 years after September 27, 2007, the Secretary shall by regulation expand the registry and results data bank as provided under this subparagraph.
(ii) Clinical trials
(I) Approved products
The regulations under this subparagraph shall require the inclusion of the results information described in clause (iii) for—
(aa) each applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is approved under
(bb) each applicable device clinical trial for a device that is cleared under
(II) Unapproved products
The regulations under this subparagraph shall establish whether or not the results information described in clause (iii) shall be required for—
(aa) an applicable drug clinical trial for a drug that is not approved under
(bb) an applicable device clinical trial for a device that is not cleared under
(iii) Required elements
The regulations under this subparagraph shall require, in addition to the elements described in subparagraph (C), information within each of the following categories:
(I) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is written in non-technical, understandable language for patients, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
(II) A summary of the clinical trial and its results that is technical in nature, if the Secretary determines that such types of summary can be included without being misleading or promotional.
(III) The full protocol or such information on the protocol for the trial as may be necessary to help to evaluate the results of the trial.
(IV) Such other categories as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(iv) Results submission
The results information described in clause (iii) shall be submitted to the Director of NIH for inclusion in the registry and results data bank as provided by subparagraph (E), except that the Secretary shall by regulation determine—
(I) whether the 1-year period for submission of clinical trial information described in subparagraph (E)(i) should be increased from 1 year to a period not to exceed 18 months;
(II) whether the clinical trial information described in clause (iii) should be required to be submitted for an applicable clinical trial for which the clinical trial information described in subparagraph (C) is submitted to the registry and results data bank before the effective date of the regulations issued under this subparagraph; and
* * *