SUBCHAPTER III—NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
§282a. Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
(1) This subchapter
For purposes of carrying out this subchapter, there are authorized to be appropriated—
* * *
At the request of any national research institute or national center, the Director of NIH may waive the application of this paragraph to such institute or center if the Director finds that the conduct or support of research described in subparagraph (B) is inconsistent with the mission of such institute or center.
(d) Transfer authority
Of the total amount appropriated under subsection (a)(1) for a fiscal year, the Director of NIH may (in addition to the reservation under subsection (c)(1) for such year) transfer not more than 1 percent for programs or activities that are authorized in this subchapter and identified by the Director to receive funds pursuant to this subsection. In making such transfers, the Director may not decrease any appropriation account under subsection (a)(1) by more than 1 percent.
(e) Rule of construction
This section may not be construed as affecting the authorities of the Director of NIH under
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §402A, as added
Amendments
2016—Subsec. (a)(1)(D) to (F).
Subsec. (c)(1)(C).
Subsec. (c)(2)(B).
"(i) the head of each national research institute or national center shall submit to the Director of NIH a report on the amount made available by the institute or center for conducting or supporting research that involves collaboration between the institute or center and 1 or more other national research institutes or national centers; and
"(ii) the Secretary shall submit a report to the Congress identifying the percentage of funds made available by each national research institute and national center with respect to such fiscal year for conducting or supporting research described in clause (i)."
Subsec. (c)(2)(D), (E).
2014—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(2).
Subsecs. (c)(1)(B), (D), (d).
Effective Date
Section applicable only with respect to amounts appropriated for fiscal year 2007 or subsequent fiscal years, see section 109 of
Supplement, Not Supplant; Prohibition Against Transfer
"(1) shall be used to supplement, not supplant, the funds otherwise allocated by the National Institutes of Health for pediatric research; and
"(2) notwithstanding any transfer authority in any appropriation Act, shall not be used for any purpose other than allocating funds for making grants as described in section 402(b)(7)(B)(ii) of the Public Health Service Act [