SUBCHAPTER III—NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
§283p. Population focused research
The Director of the National Institutes of Health shall, as appropriate, encourage efforts to improve research related to the health of sexual and gender minority populations, including by—
(1) facilitating increased participation of sexual and gender minority populations in clinical research supported by the National Institutes of Health, and reporting on such participation, as applicable;
(2) facilitating the development of valid and reliable methods for research relevant to sexual and gender minority populations; and
(3) addressing methodological challenges.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IV, §404N, as added
Reporting
"(1)
"(A) continue to support research for the development of appropriate measures related to reporting health information about sexual and gender minority populations; and
"(B) not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 13, 2016], disseminate and make public such measures.
"(2)