SUBCHAPTER V—HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION
§293. Centers of excellence
(a) In general
The Secretary shall make grants to, and enter into contracts with, designated health professions schools described in subsection (c), and other public and nonprofit health or educational entities, for the purpose of assisting the schools in supporting programs of excellence in health professions education for under-represented minority individuals.
* * *
The term "health professions school" means, except as provided in subparagraph (B), a school of medicine, a school of osteopathic medicine, a school of dentistry, a school of pharmacy, or a graduate program in behavioral or mental health.
(B) Exception
The definition established in subparagraph (A) shall not apply to the use of the term "designated health professions school" for purposes of subsection (c)(2).
(2) Program of excellence
The term "program of excellence" means any program carried out by a designated health professions school with a grant made under subsection (a), if the program is for purposes for which the school involved is authorized in subsection (b) or (c) to expend the grant.
(3) Native Americans
The term "Native Americans" means American Indians, Alaskan Natives, Aleuts, and Native Hawaiians.
(h) Formula for allocations
(1) Allocations
Based on the amount appropriated under subsection (i) for a fiscal year, the following subparagraphs shall apply as appropriate:
(A) In general
If the amounts appropriated under subsection (i) for a fiscal year are $24,000,000 or less—
(i) the Secretary shall make available $12,000,000 for grants under subsection (a) to health professions schools that meet the conditions described in subsection (c)(2)(A); and
(ii) and 2 available after grants are made with funds under clause (i), the Secretary shall make available—
(I) 60 percent of such amount for grants under subsection (a) to health professions schools that meet the conditions described in paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (c) (including meeting the conditions under subsection (e)); and
(II) 40 percent of such amount for grants under subsection (a) to health professions schools that meet the conditions described in subsection (c)(5).
(B) Funding in excess of $24,000,000
If amounts appropriated under subsection (i) for a fiscal year exceed $24,000,000 but are less than $30,000,000—
(i) 80 percent of such excess amounts shall be made available for grants under subsection (a) to health professions schools that meet the requirements described in paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (c) (including meeting conditions pursuant to subsection (e)); and
(ii) 20 percent of such excess amount shall be made available for grants under subsection (a) to health professions schools that meet the conditions described in subsection (c)(5).
(C) Funding in excess of $30,000,000
If amounts appropriated under subsection (i) for a fiscal year exceed $30,000,000 but are less than $40,000,000, the Secretary shall make available—
(i) not less than $12,000,000 for grants under subsection (a) to health professions schools that meet the conditions described in subsection (c)(2)(A);
* * *
(3) Maintenance of effort
(A) In general
With respect to activities for which a grant made under this part are authorized to be expended, the Secretary may not make such a grant to a center of excellence for any fiscal year unless the center agrees to maintain expenditures of non-Federal amounts for such activities at a level that is not less than the level of such expenditures maintained by the center for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the school receives such a grant.
(B) Use of Federal funds
With respect to any Federal amounts received by a center of excellence and available for carrying out activities for which a grant under this part is authorized to be expended, the center shall, before expending the grant, expend the Federal amounts obtained from sources other than the grant, unless given prior approval from the Secretary.
(i) Authorization of appropriations
To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $23,711,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §736, as added