SUBCHAPTER V—HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION
§293k. Primary care training and enhancement
(a) Support and development of primary care training programs
(1) In general
The Secretary may make grants to, or enter into contracts with, an accredited public or nonprofit private hospital, school of medicine or osteopathic medicine, academically affiliated physician assistant training program, or a public or private nonprofit entity which the Secretary has determined is capable of carrying out such grant or contract—
* * *
(B) to provide need-based financial assistance in the form of traineeships and fellowships to medical students, interns, residents, practicing physicians, or other medical personnel, who are participants in any such program, and who plan to specialize or work in the practice of the fields defined in subparagraph (A);
(C) to plan, develop, and operate a program for the training of physicians who plan to teach in family medicine, general internal medicine, or general pediatrics training programs;
(D) to plan, develop, and operate a program for the training of physicians teaching in community-based settings;
(E) to provide financial assistance in the form of traineeships and fellowships to physicians who are participants in any such programs and who plan to teach or conduct research in a family medicine, general internal medicine, or general pediatrics training program;
(F) to plan, develop, and operate a physician assistant education program, and for the training of individuals who will teach in programs to provide such training;
(G) to plan, develop, and operate a program that identifies or develops innovative models of providing care, and trains primary care physicians on such models and in new competencies, as recommended by the Advisory Committee on Training in Primary Care Medicine and Dentistry and the National Health Care Workforce Commission established in
(i) providing training to primary care physicians relevant to providing care through patient-centered medical homes (as defined by the Secretary for purposes of this section);
(ii) developing tools and curricula relevant to patient-centered medical homes; and
(iii) providing continuing education to primary care physicians relevant to patient-centered medical homes; and
(H) to plan, develop, and operate joint degree programs to provide interdisciplinary and interprofessional graduate training in public health and other health professions to provide training in environmental health, infectious disease control, disease prevention and health promotion, epidemiological studies and injury control.
(2) Duration of awards
The period during which payments are made to an entity from an award of a grant or contract under this subsection shall be 5 years.
(3) Priorities in making awards
In awarding grants or contracts under paragraph (1), the Secretary may give priority to qualified applicants that train residents in rural areas, including for Tribes or Tribal Organizations in such areas.
(b) Capacity building in primary care
(1) In general
The Secretary may make grants to or enter into contracts with accredited schools of medicine or osteopathic medicine to establish, maintain, or improve—
(A) academic units or programs that improve clinical teaching and research in fields defined in subsection (a)(1)(A); or
* * *
(G) teach trainees the skills to provide interprofessional, integrated care through collaboration among health professionals;
(H) provide training in enhanced communication with patients, evidence-based practice, chronic disease management, preventive care, health information technology, or other competencies as recommended by the Advisory Committee on Training in Primary Care Medicine and Dentistry and the National Health Care Workforce Commission established in
(I) provide training in cultural competency and health literacy.
(4) Duration of awards
The period during which payments are made to an entity from an award of a grant or contract under this subsection shall be 5 years.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
(1) In general
For purposes of carrying out this section (other than subsection (b)(1)(B)), there are authorized to be appropriated $48,924,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2025.
(2) Training programs
Fifteen percent of the amount appropriated pursuant to paragraph (1) in each such fiscal year shall be allocated to the physician assistant training programs described in subsection (a)(1)(F), which prepare students for practice in primary care.
(3) Integrating academic administrative units
For purposes of carrying out subsection (b)(1)(B), there are authorized to be appropriated $750,000 for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title VII, §747, as added