SUBCHAPTER V—HEALTH PROFESSIONS EDUCATION
§294c. Education and training relating to geriatrics
(a) Geriatrics Workforce Enhancement Program
(1) In general
The Secretary shall award grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements under this subsection to entities described in paragraph (1), (3), or (4) of
(2) Requirements
(A) In general
A Geriatrics Workforce Enhancement Program receiving an award under this section shall support the training of health professionals in geriatrics, including traineeships or fellowships. Such programs shall emphasize, as appropriate, patient and family engagement, integration of geriatrics with primary care and other appropriate specialties, and collaboration with community partners to address gaps in health care for older adults.
(B) Activities
Activities conducted by a program under this section may include the following:
(i) Clinical training on providing integrated geriatrics and primary care delivery services.
(ii) Interprofessional training to practitioners from multiple disciplines and specialties, including training on the provision of care to older adults.
(iii) Establishing or maintaining training-related community-based programs for older adults and caregivers to improve health outcomes for older adults.
(iv) Providing education on Alzheimer's disease and related dementias to families and caregivers of older adults, direct care workers, and health professions students, faculty, and providers.
(3) Duration
Each grant, contract, or cooperative agreement or contract awarded under paragraph (1) shall be for a period not to exceed 5 years.
(4) Applications
To be eligible to receive a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under paragraph (1), an entity described in such paragraph shall submit to the Secretary an application at such time, in such manner, and containing such information as the Secretary may require.
(5) Program requirements
(A) In general
In awarding grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements under paragraph (1), the Secretary—
(i) shall give priority to programs that demonstrate coordination with another Federal or State program or another public or private entity;
(ii) shall give priority to applicants with programs or activities that are expected to substantially benefit rural or medically underserved populations of older adults, or serve older adults in Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations; and
(iii) may give priority to any program that—
(I) integrates geriatrics into primary care practice;
(II) provides training to integrate geriatric care into other specialties across care settings, including practicing clinical specialists, health care administrators, faculty without backgrounds in geriatrics, and students from all health professions;
(III) emphasizes integration of geriatric care into existing service delivery locations and care across settings, including primary care clinics, medical homes, Federally qualified health centers, ambulatory care clinics, critical access hospitals, emergency care, assisted living and nursing facilities, and home- and community-based services, which may include adult daycare;
(IV) supports the training and retraining of faculty, primary care providers, other direct care providers, and other appropriate professionals on geriatrics;
(V) emphasizes education and engagement of family caregivers on disease management and strategies to meet the needs of caregivers of older adults; or
(VI) proposes to conduct outreach to communities that have a shortage of geriatric workforce professionals.
(B) Special consideration
In awarding grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements under this section, the Secretary shall give special consideration to entities that provide services in areas with a shortage of geriatric workforce professionals.
(6) Priority
The Secretary may provide awardees with additional support for activities in areas of demonstrated need, which may include education and training for home health workers, family caregivers, and direct care workers on care for older adults.
(7) Reporting
(A) Reports from entities
Each entity awarded a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this section shall submit an annual report to the Secretary on the activities conducted under such grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, which may include information on the number of trainees, the number of professions and disciplines, the number of partnerships with health care delivery sites, the number of faculty and practicing professionals who participated in such programs, and other information, as the Secretary may require.