SUBCHAPTER III–A—SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
§290bb–1. Residential treatment programs for pregnant and postpartum women
(a) In general
The Director of the Center for Substance Abuse Treatment (referred to in this section as the "Director") shall provide awards of grants, including the grants under subsection (r), cooperative agreements or contracts to public and nonprofit private entities for the purpose of providing to pregnant and postpartum women treatment for substance use disorders through programs in which, during the course of receiving treatment—
* * *
(A) In general
The Director of the Center for Behavioral Health Statistics and Quality shall evaluate the pilot program at the conclusion of the first grant cycle funded by the pilot program.
(B) Report
The Director of the Center for Behavioral Health Statistics and Quality, in coordination with the Director of the Center for Substance Abuse Treatment shall submit to the relevant committees of jurisdiction of the House of Representatives and the Senate a report on the evaluation under subparagraph (A). The report shall include, at a minimum—
(i) outcomes information from the pilot program, including any resulting reductions in the use of alcohol and other drugs;
(ii) engagement in treatment services;
(iii) retention in the appropriate level and duration of services;
(iv) increased access to the use of medications approved by the Food and Drug Administration for the treatment of substance use disorders in combination with counseling; and
(v) other appropriate measures.
(C) Recommendation
The report under subparagraph (B) shall include a recommendation by the Director of the Center for Substance Abuse Treatment as to whether the pilot program under this subsection should be extended.
(6) State substance abuse agencies defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term "State substance abuse agency" means, with respect to a State, the agency in such State that manages the Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Block Grant under part B of subchapter XVII.
(s) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $29,931,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023. Of the amounts made available for a year pursuant to the previous sentence to carry out this section, not more than 25 percent of such amounts shall be made available for such year to carry out subsection (r), other than paragraph (5) of such subsection. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no funds shall be made available to carry out subsection (r) for a fiscal year unless the amount made available to carry out this section for such fiscal year is more than the amount made available to carry out this section for fiscal year 2016.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, §508, as added