SUBCHAPTER III–A—SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
§290bb–2. Priority substance abuse treatment needs of regional and national significance
(a) Projects
The Secretary shall address priority substance use disorder treatment needs of regional and national significance (as determined under subsection (b)) through the provision of or through assistance for—
(1) knowledge development and application projects for treatment and rehabilitation and the conduct or support of evaluations of such projects;
(2) training and technical assistance; and
(3) targeted capacity response programs that permit States, local governments, communities, and Indian tribes and tribal organizations (as the terms "Indian tribes" and "tribal organizations" are defined in
The Secretary may carry out the activities described in this section directly or through grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements with States, political subdivisions of States, Indian tribes or tribal organizations (as such terms are defined in
(b) Priority substance abuse treatment needs
(1) In general
Priority substance use disorder treatment needs of regional and national significance shall be determined by the Secretary after consultation with States and other interested groups. The Secretary shall meet with the States and interested groups on an annual basis to discuss program priorities.
(2) Special consideration
In developing program priorities under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall give special consideration to promoting the integration of substance use disorder treatment services into primary health care systems.
(c) Requirements
(1) In general
Recipients of grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements under this section shall comply with information and application requirements determined appropriate by the Secretary.
(2) Duration of award
With respect to a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement awarded under this section, the period during which payments under such award are made to the recipient may not exceed 5 years.
(3) Matching funds
The Secretary may, for projects carried out under subsection (a), require that entities that apply for grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements under that project provide non-Federal matching funds, as determined appropriate by the Secretary, to ensure the institutional commitment of the entity to the projects funded under the grant, contract, or cooperative agreement. Such non-Federal matching funds may be provided directly or through donations from public or private entities and may be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services.
(4) Maintenance of effort
With respect to activities for which a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement is awarded under this section, the Secretary may require that recipients for specific projects under subsection (a) agree to maintain expenditures of non-Federal amounts for such activities at a level that is not less than the level of such expenditures maintained by the entity for the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which the entity receives such a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement.
(d) Evaluation
The Secretary shall evaluate each project carried out under subsection (a)(1) and shall disseminate the findings with respect to each such evaluation to appropriate public and private entities.
(e) Information and education
The Secretary shall establish comprehensive information and education programs to disseminate and apply the findings of the knowledge development and application, training and technical assistance programs, and targeted capacity response programs under this section to the general public, to health professionals and other interested groups. The Secretary shall make every effort to provide linkages between the findings of supported projects and State agencies responsible for carrying out substance use disorder prevention and treatment programs.
(f) Authorization of appropriation
There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, $333,806,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, §509, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 290bb–2, act July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title V, §513, formerly §512, formerly
A prior section 509 of act July 1, 1944, which was classified to