SUBCHAPTER III–A—SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES ADMINISTRATION
§290aa. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration
(a) Establishment
The Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (hereafter referred to in this subchapter as the "Administration") is an agency of the Service.
* * *
(E) shall establish, maintain, and operate a program to provide information on women's substance abuse and mental health services.
(3) Study
(A) The Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Personnel, shall conduct a study to evaluate the extent to which women are represented among senior personnel at the Administration.
(B) Not later than 90 days after July 10, 1992, the Assistant Secretary for Personnel shall provide the Advisory Committee for Women's Services with a study plan, including the methodology of the study and any sampling frames. Not later than 180 days after July 10, 1992, the Assistant Secretary shall prepare and submit directly to the Advisory Committee a report concerning the results of the study conducted under subparagraph (A).
(C) The Secretary shall prepare and provide to the Advisory Committee for Women's Services any additional data as requested.
(4) Office
Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to preclude the Secretary from establishing within the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Administration an Office of Women's Health.
(5) Definition
For purposes of this subsection, the term "women's substance abuse and mental health conditions", with respect to women of all age, ethnic, and racial groups, means all aspects of substance abuse and mental illness—
(A) unique to or more prevalent among women; or
(B) with respect to which there have been insufficient services involving women or insufficient data.
(g) Chief Medical Officer
(1) In general
The Assistant Secretary, with the approval of the Secretary, shall appoint a Chief Medical Officer to serve within the Administration.
(2) Eligible candidates
The Assistant Secretary shall select the Chief Medical Officer from among individuals who—
(A) have a doctoral degree in medicine or osteopathic medicine;
(B) have experience in the provision of mental or substance use disorder services;
(C) have experience working with mental or substance use disorder programs;
(D) have an understanding of biological, psychosocial, and pharmaceutical treatments of mental or substance use disorders; and
(E) are licensed to practice medicine in one or more States.
(3) Duties
The Chief Medical Officer shall—
(A) serve as a liaison between the Administration and providers of mental and substance use disorders prevention, treatment, and recovery services;
(B) assist the Assistant Secretary in the evaluation, organization, integration, and coordination of programs operated by the Administration;
(C) promote evidence-based and promising best practices, including culturally and linguistically appropriate practices, as appropriate, for the prevention and treatment of, and recovery from, mental and substance use disorders, including serious mental illness and serious emotional disturbances;
(D) participate in regular strategic planning with the Administration;
* * *
Improving Oversight of Mental and Substance Use Disorders Programs Through the Assistant Secretary for Planning and Evaluation
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) include a plan for evaluating programs related to mental and substance use disorders, including co-occurring disorders, across agencies, as appropriate, including programs related to—
"(A) prevention, intervention, treatment, and recovery support services, including such services for adults with a serious mental illness or children with a serious emotional disturbance;
"(B) the reduction of homelessness and incarceration among individuals with a mental or substance use disorder; and
"(C) public health and health services; and
"(2) include a plan for assessing the use of performance metrics to evaluate activities carried out by entities receiving grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements related to mental and substance use disorders prevention and treatment services under title V or title XIX of the Public Health Service Act (
"(c)
"(d)
Assisted Outpatient Treatment Grant Program for Individuals With Serious Mental Illness
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) may only award grants under this section to applicants that have not previously implemented an assisted outpatient treatment program; and
"(2) shall evaluate applicants based on their potential to reduce hospitalization, homelessness, incarceration, and interaction with the criminal justice system while improving the health and social outcomes of the patient.
"(d)
"(1) evaluating the medical and social needs of the patients who are participating in the program;
"(2) preparing and executing treatment plans for such patients that—
"(A) include criteria for completion of court-ordered treatment; and
"(B) provide for monitoring of the patient's compliance with the treatment plan, including compliance with medication and other treatment regimens;
"(3) providing for such patients case management services that support the treatment plan;
"(4) ensuring appropriate referrals to medical and social service providers;
"(5) evaluating the process for implementing the program to ensure consistency with the patient's needs and State law; and
"(6) measuring treatment outcomes, including health and social outcomes such as rates of incarceration, health care utilization, and homelessness.
"(e)
"(1) Cost savings and public health outcomes such as mortality, suicide, substance abuse, hospitalization, and use of services.
"(2) Rates of incarceration by patients.
"(3) Rates of homelessness among patients.
"(4) Patient and family satisfaction with program participation.
"(f)
"(1) The term 'assisted outpatient treatment' means medically prescribed mental health treatment that a patient receives while living in a community under the terms of a law authorizing a State or local court to order such treatment.
* * *