Part D—Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–114a. Medicare coverage gap discount program
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish a Medicare coverage gap discount program (in this section referred to as the "program") by not later than January 1, 2011. Under the program, the Secretary shall enter into agreements described in subsection (b) with manufacturers and provide for th
* * *
(4) Performance requirements
The Secretary shall establish performance requirements for a third party with a contract under paragraph (3) and safeguards to protect the independence and integrity of the activities carried out by the third party under the program under this section.
(5) Implementation
The Secretary may implement the program under this section by program instruction or otherwise.
(6) Administration
(e) Enforcement
(1) Audits
Each manufacturer with an agreement in effect under this section shall be subject to periodic audit by the Secretary.
(2) Civil money penalty
(A) In general
The Secretary shall impose a civil money penalty on a manufacturer that fails to provide applicable beneficiaries discounts for applicable drugs of the manufacturer in accordance with such agreement for each such failure in an amount the Secretary determines is commensurate with the sum of—
(i) the amount that the manufacturer would have paid with respect to such discounts under the agreement, which will then be used to pay the discounts which the manufacturer had failed to provide; and
(ii) 25 percent of such amount.
(B) Application
The provisions of
(f) Clarification regarding availability of other covered part D drugs
Nothing in this section shall prevent an applicable beneficiary from purchasing a covered part D drug that is not an applicable drug (including a generic drug or a drug that is not on the formulary of the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in).
(g) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Applicable beneficiary
The term "applicable beneficiary" means an individual who, on the date of dispensing a covered part D drug—
(A) is enrolled in a prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan;
(B) is not enrolled in a qualified retiree prescription drug plan;
(C) is not entitled to an income-related subsidy under
(D) who—
(i) has reached or exceeded the initial coverage limit under
(ii) has not incurred costs for covered part D drugs in the year equal to the annual out-of-pocket threshold specified in
(2) Applicable drug
The term "applicable drug" means, with respect to an applicable beneficiary, a covered part D drug—
(A) approved under a new drug application under
(B)(i) if the PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan or the MA organization offering the MA–PD plan uses a formulary, which is on the formulary of the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in;
(ii) if the PDP sponsor of the prescription drug plan or the MA organization offering the MA–PD plan does not use a formulary, for which benefits are available under the prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan that the applicable beneficiary is enrolled in; or
(iii) is provided through an exception or appeal.
(3) Applicable number of calendar days
The term "applicable number of calendar days" means—
(A) with respect to claims for reimbursement submitted electronically, 14 days; and
(B) with respect to claims for reimbursement submitted otherwise, 30 days.
(4) Discounted price
(A) In general
The term "discounted price" means 50 percent (or, with respect to a plan year after plan year 2018, 30 percent) of the negotiated price of the applicable drug of a manufacturer.
(B) Clarification
Nothing in this section shall be construed as affecting the responsibility of an applicable beneficiary for payment of a dispensing fee for an applicable drug.
(C) Special case for certain claims
In the case where the entire amount of the negotiated price of an individual claim for an applicable drug with respect to an applicable beneficiary does not fall at or above the initial coverage limit under
(5) Manufacturer
The term "manufacturer" means any entity which is engaged in the production, preparation, propagation, compounding, conversion, or processing of prescription drug products, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis, or by a combination of extraction and chemical synthesis. Such term does not include a wholesale distributor of drugs or a retail pharmacy licensed under State law.
(6) Negotiated price
The term "negotiated price" has the meaning given such term in section 423.100 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on March 23, 2010), except that such negotiated price shall not include any dispensing fee for the applicable drug.
(7) Qualified retiree prescription drug plan
The term "qualified retiree prescription drug plan" has the meaning given such term in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–14A, as added