Part D—Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–102. Prescription drug benefits
(a) Requirements
(1) In general
For purposes of this part and part C, the term "qualified prescription drug coverage" means either of the following:
* * *
The deductible under the coverage shall not exceed the deductible amount specified under subsection (b)(1) for the year.
(3) Same protection against high out-of-pocket expenditures
The coverage provides the coverage required under subsection (b)(4).
(d) Access to negotiated prices
(1) Access
(A) In general
Under qualified prescription drug coverage offered by a PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan, the sponsor or organization shall provide enrollees with access to negotiated prices used for payment for covered part D drugs, regardless of the fact that no benefits may be payable under the coverage with respect to such drugs because of the application of a deductible or other cost-sharing or an initial coverage limit (described in subsection (b)(3)).
(B) Negotiated prices
For purposes of this part, negotiated prices shall take into account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and direct or indirect remunerations, for covered part D drugs, and include any dispensing fees for such drugs.
(C) Medicaid-related provisions
The prices negotiated by a prescription drug plan, by an MA–PD plan with respect to covered part D drugs, or by a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in
(2) Disclosure
A PDP sponsor offering a prescription drug plan or an MA organization offering an MA–PD plan shall disclose to the Secretary (in a manner specified by the Secretary) the aggregate negotiated price concessions described in paragraph (1)(B) made available to the sponsor or organization by a manufacturer which are passed through in the form of lower subsidies, lower monthly beneficiary prescription drug premiums, and lower prices through pharmacies and other dispensers. The provisions of
(3) Audits
To protect against fraud and abuse and to ensure proper disclosures and accounting under this part and in accordance with
(e) Covered part D drug defined
(1) In general
Except as provided in this subsection, for purposes of this part, the term "covered part D drug" means—
(A) a drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and that is described in subparagraph (A)(i), (A)(ii), or (A)(iii) of
(B) a biological product described in clauses (i) through (iii) of subparagraph (B) of such section or insulin described in subparagraph (C) of such section and medical supplies associated with the injection of insulin (as defined in regulations of the Secretary),
and such term includes a vaccine licensed under
(2) Exclusions
(A) In general
Such term does not include drugs or classes of drugs, or their medical uses, which may be excluded from coverage or otherwise restricted under
(B) Medicare covered drugs
A drug prescribed for a part D eligible individual that would otherwise be a covered part D drug under this part shall not be so considered if payment for such drug as so prescribed and dispensed or administered with respect to that individual is available (or would be available but for the application of a deductible) under part A or B for that individual.
(3) Application of general exclusion provisions
A prescription drug plan or an MA–PD plan may exclude from qualified prescription drug coverage any covered part D drug—
(A) for which payment would not be made if
(B) which is not prescribed in accordance with the plan or this part.
Such exclusions are determinations subject to reconsideration and appeal pursuant to subsections (g) and (h), respectively, of
(4) Medically accepted indication defined
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "medically accepted indication" has the meaning given that term—
(i) in the case of a covered part D drug used in an anticancer chemotherapeutic regimen, in
(I) "prescription drug plan or MA–PD plan" shall be substituted for "carrier" each place it appears; and
(II) subject to subparagraph (B), the compendia described in
(ii) in the case of any other covered part D drug, in
(B) Conflict of interest
On and after January 1, 2010, subparagraph (A)(i)(II) shall not apply unless the compendia described in
(C) Update
For purposes of applying subparagraph (A)(ii), the Secretary shall revise the list of compendia described in
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1860D–2, as added