Part D—Voluntary Prescription Drug Benefit Program
§1395w–104. Beneficiary protections for qualified prescription drug coverage
(a) Dissemination of information
(1) General information
(A) Application of MA information
* * *
Information shall only be disclosed under subparagraph (A) or (B) if the disclosure of such information is permitted under the Federal regulations (concerning the privacy of individually identifiable health information) promulgated under section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.
(D) Timing
To the extent feasible, the information exchanged under this paragraph shall be on an interactive, real-time basis.
(E) Electronic prior authorization
(i) In general
Not later than January 1, 2021, the program shall provide for the secure electronic transmission of—
(I) a prior authorization request from the prescribing health care professional for coverage of a covered part D drug for a part D eligible individual enrolled in a part D plan (as defined in
(II) a response, in accordance with this subparagraph, from such PDP sponsor or Medicare Advantage organization, respectively, to such professional.
(ii) Electronic transmission
(I) Exclusions
For purposes of this subparagraph, a facsimile, a proprietary payer portal that does not meet standards specified by the Secretary, or an electronic form shall not be treated as an electronic transmission described in clause (i).
(II) Standards
In order to be treated, for purposes of this subparagraph, as an electronic transmission described in clause (i), such transmission shall comply with technical standards adopted by the Secretary in consultation with the National Council for Prescription Drug Programs, other standard setting organizations determined appropriate by the Secretary, and stakeholders including PDP sponsors, Medicare Advantage organizations, health care professionals, and health
* * *