CHAPTER 8 —LOW-INCOME HOUSING
§1437. Declaration of policy and public housing agency organization
(a) Declaration of policy
It is the policy of the United States—
(1) to promote the general welfare of the Nation by employing the funds and credit of the Nation, as provided in this chapter—
(A) to assist States and political subdivisions of States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income families;
(B) to assist States and political subdivisions of States to address the shortage of housing affordable to low-income families; and
(C) consistent with the objectives of this subchapter, to vest in public housing agencies that perform well, the maximum amount of responsibility and flexibility in program administration, with appropriate accountability to public housing residents, localities, and the general public;
(2) that the Federal Government cannot through its direct action alone provide for the housing of every American citizen, or even a majority of its citizens, but it is the responsibility of the Government to promote and protect the independent and collective actions of private citizens to develop housing and strengthen their own neighborhoods;
(3) that the Federal Government should act where there is a serious need that private citizens or groups cannot or are not addressing responsibly; and
(4) that our Nation should promote the goal of providing decent and affordable housing for all citizens through the efforts and encouragement of Federal, State, and local governments, and by the independent and collective actions of private citizens, organizations, and the private sector.
(b) Public housing agency organization
(1) Required membership
* * *
"(6) consolidating the voucher and certificate programs for rental assistance under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
"(7) remedying the problems of troubled public housing agencies and replacing or revitalizing severely distressed public housing projects."
Mental Health Action Plan
"(1) develop an action plan and list of recommendations for the improvement of means of providing severe mental illness treatment to families and individuals receiving housing assistance under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
"(2) develop and disseminate a list of current practices among public housing agencies and owners of assisted housing that serve to benefit persons in need of mental health care."
Annual Report
"(a)
"(1) the impact of the amendments made by this Act [
"(A) the demographics of public housing residents and families receiving tenant-based assistance under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
"(B) the economic viability of public housing agencies; and
"(2) the effectiveness of the rent policies established by this Act and the amendments made by this Act on the employment status and earned income of public housing residents.
"(b)
Use of American Products
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
GAO Study on Housing Assistance Program Costs
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) analyze the full cost to the Federal Government, public housing agencies, State and local governments, and other parties, per assisted household, of the Federal assisted housing programs, in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and shall conduct the analysis on a nationwide and regional basis and in a manner such that accurate per unit cost comparisons may be made between Federal assisted housing programs, including grants, direct subsidies, tax concessions, Federal mortgage insurance liability, periodic renovation and rehabilitation, and modernization costs, demolition costs, and other ancillary costs such as security; and
* * *