CHAPTER 8 —LOW-INCOME HOUSING
§1437c–1. Public housing agency plans
(a) 5-year plan
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), not less than once every 5 fiscal years, each public housing agency shall submit to the Secretary a plan that includes, with respect to the 5 fiscal years immediately following the date on which the plan is submitted—
* * *
(i) make all information relevant to the hearing and any determinations of the agency regarding changes to the goals, objectives, and policies of the agency to be considered at the hearing available for inspection by the public at the principal office of the public housing agency during normal business hours; and
(ii) publish a notice informing the public that—
(I) the information is available as required under clause (i); and
(II) a public hearing under subparagraph (A) will be conducted.
(g) Amendments and modifications to plans
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (2), nothing in this section shall preclude a public housing agency, after submitting a plan to the Secretary in accordance with this section, from amending or modifying any policy, rule, regulation, or plan of the public housing agency, except that a significant amendment or modification may not—
(A) be adopted, other than at a duly called meeting of board of directors (or similar governing body) of the public housing agency that is open to the public; and
(B) be implemented, until notification of the amendment or modification is provided to the Secretary and approved in accordance with subsection (i).
(2) Consistency and notice
Each significant amendment or modification to a public housing agency plan submitted to the Secretary under this section shall—
(A) meet the requirements under subsection (c)(2) (relating to consultation with resident advisory board and consistency with comprehensive housing affordability strategies); and
(B) be subject to the notice and public hearing requirements of subsection (f).
(h) Submission of plans
(1) Initial submission
Each public housing agency shall submit the initial plan required by this section, and any amendment or modification to the initial plan, to the Secretary at such time and in such form as the Secretary shall require.
(2) Annual submission
Not later than 75 days before the start of the fiscal year of the public housing agency, after submission of the initial plan required by this section in accordance with subparagraph (A), each public housing agency shall annually submit to the Secretary a plan update, including any amendments or modifications to the public housing agency plan.
(i) Review and determination of compliance
(1) Review
Subject to paragraph (2), after submission of the public housing agency plan or any amendment or modification to the plan to the Secretary, to the extent that the Secretary considers such action to be necessary to make determinations under this paragraph, the Secretary shall review the public housing agency plan (including any amendments or modifications thereto) and determine whether the contents of the plan—
(A) set forth the information required by this section and this chapter to be contained in a public housing agency plan;
* * *
The Secretary shall provide explicit written approval or disapproval, in a timely manner, for a public housing agency plan submitted by any public housing agency designated by the Secretary as a troubled public housing agency under
(k) Streamlined plan
In carrying out this section, the Secretary may establish a streamlined public housing agency plan for—
(A) public housing agencies that are determined by the Secretary to be high performing public housing agencies;
(B) public housing agencies with less than 250 public housing units that have not been designated as troubled under
(C) public housing agencies that only administer tenant-based assistance and that do not own or operate public housing.
(l) Compliance with plan
(1) In general
In providing assistance under this subchapter, a public housing agency shall comply with the rules, standards, and policies established in the public housing agency plan of the public housing agency approved under this section.
(2) Investigation and enforcement
In carrying out this subchapter, the Secretary shall—
(A) provide an appropriate response to any complaint concerning noncompliance by a public housing agency with the applicable public housing agency plan; and
(B) if the Secretary determines, based on a finding of the Secretary or other information available to the Secretary, that a public housing agency is not complying with the applicable public housing agency plan, take such actions as the Secretary determines to be appropriate to ensure such compliance.
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §5A, as added