CHAPTER 8 —LOW-INCOME HOUSING
§1437. Declaration of policy and public housing agency organization
(a) Declaration of policy
It is the policy of the United States—
(1) to promote the general welfare of the Nation by employing the funds and credit of the Nation, as provided in this chapter—
(A) to assist States and political subdivisions of States to remedy the unsafe housing conditions and the acute shortage of decent and safe dwellings for low-income families;
(B) to assist States and political subdivisions of States to address the shortage of housing affordable to low-income families; and
(C) consistent with the objectives of this subchapter, to vest in public housing agencies that perform well, the maximum amount of responsibility and flexibility in program administration, with appropriate accountability to public housing residents, localities, and the general public;
(2) that the Federal Government cannot through its direct action alone provide for the housing of every American citizen, or even a majority of its citizens, but it is the responsibility of the Government to promote and protect the independent and collective actions of private citizens to develop housing and strengthen their own neighborhoods;
(3) that the Federal Government should act where there is a serious need that private citizens or groups cannot or are not addressing responsibly; and
(4) that our Nation should promote the goal of providing decent and affordable housing for all citizens through the efforts and encouragement of Federal, State, and local governments, and by the independent and collective actions of private citizens, organizations, and the private sector.
(b) Public housing agency organization
(1) Required membership
* * *
Short Title of 2003 Amendment
Short Title of 2002 Amendment
Short Title of 1998 Amendment
Short Title of 1988 Amendment
Short Title
Act Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §1, as added by
Applicability of 1996 Amendments; Indian Housing
Applicability of 1990 Amendments; Indian Housing
"(1)
"(2)
Applicability of 1989 Amendments; Indian Housing
Reports on Number and Cost of Federally Assisted Units
Funding of Certain Public Housing
[
Congressional Statement of Findings and Purposes
"(a)
"(1) there exists throughout the Nation a need for decent, safe, and affordable housing;
"(2) the inventory of public housing units owned, assisted, or operated by public housing agencies, an asset in which the Federal Government has invested over $90,000,000,000, has traditionally provided rental housing that is affordable to low-income persons;
"(3) despite serving this critical function, the public housing system is plagued by a series of problems, including the concentration of very poor people in very poor neighborhoods and disincentives for economic self-sufficiency;
"(4) the Federal method of overseeing every aspect of public housing by detailed and complex statutes and regulations has aggravated the problem and has placed excessive administrative burdens on public housing agencies; and
"(5) the interests of low-income persons, and the public interest, will best be served by a reformed public housing program that—
* * *
"(4) the programs for project-based assistance under section 8 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
"(5) the rental assistance payments program under section 521(a)(2)(A) of the Housing Act of 1949 [
"(6) the program for housing for the elderly under section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 [
"(7) the program for housing for persons with disabilities under section 811 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [
"(8) the program for financing housing by a loan or mortgage insured under section 221(d)(3) of the National Housing Act [
"(9) the program under section 236 of the National Housing Act [
"(10) the program for construction or substantial rehabilitation under section 8(b)(2) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
"(11) any other program for housing assistance administered by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or the Secretary of Agriculture, under which occupancy in the housing assisted or housing assistance provided is based on income, as the Comptroller General may determine.
"(e)
"(f)
Limitation on Withholding or Conditioning of Assistance
Assistance provided for in Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [
1 So in original. Probably should be "(i)".