CHAPTER 8 —LOW-INCOME HOUSING
§1437a. Rental payments
(a) Families included; rent options; minimum amount; occupancy by police officers and over-income families
(1) Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are low-income families at the time of their initial occupancy of such units. Reviews of family income shall be made at least annually; except that, in the case of any family with a fixed income, as defined by the Secretary, after the initial review of the family's income, the public housing agency or owner shall not be required to conduct a review of the family's income for any year for which such family certifies, in accordance with such requirements as the Secretary shall establish, which shall include policies to adjust for inflation-based income changes, that 90 percent or more of the income of the family consists of fixed income, and that the sources of such income have not changed since the previous year, except that the public housing agency or owner shall conduct a review of each such family's income not less than once every 3 years. Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subject to the requirement under paragraph (3), a family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter (other than a family assisted under section 1437f(o) or (y) of this title or paying rent under section 1437f(c)(3)(B) 1 of this title) the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:
(A) 30 per centum of the family's monthly adjusted income;
(B) 10 per centum of the family's monthly income; or
(C) if the family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency and a part of such payments, adjusted in accordance with the family's actual housing costs, is specifically designated by such agency to meet the family's housing costs, the portion of such payments which is so designated.
(2)
(A)
(i)
* * *
(2)(A) The term "low-income families" means those families whose incomes do not exceed 80 per centum of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary's findings that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low family incomes.
(B) The term "very low-income families" means low-income families whose incomes do not exceed 50 per centum of the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 50 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary's findings that such variations are necessary because of unusually high or low family incomes.
(C) The term extremely low-income families 3 means very low-income families whose incomes do not exceed the higher of—
(i) the poverty guidelines updated periodically by the Department of Health and Human Services under the authority of
(ii) 30 percent of the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary, with adjustments for smaller and larger families (except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 30 percent of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary's findings that such variations are necessary because of unusually high or low family incomes).
(D) Such ceilings shall be established in consultation with the Secretary of Agriculture for any rural area, as defined in
(3)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
* * *
"(B) The terms of all ceiling rents established prior to December 15, 1989, shall be extended without time limitation." See Effective and Termination Dates of 1996 Amendments note below.
Subsec. (b)(5)(F).
Subsec. (b)(5)(G).
Subsec. (b)(5)(H).
Subsec. (b)(6).
Subsec. (b)(7).
Subsec. (b)(9) to (12).
"(9) The term 'Indian' means any person recognized as being an Indian or Alaska Native by an Indian tribe, the Federal Government, or any State.
"(10) The term 'Indian area' means the area within which an Indian housing authority is authorized to provide low-income housing.
"(11) The term 'Indian housing authority' means any entity that—
"(A) is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing for Indians; and
"(B) is established—
"(i) by exercise of the power of self-government of an Indian tribe independent of State law; or
"(ii) by operation of State law providing specifically for housing authorities for Indians, including regional housing authorities in the State of Alaska.
"(12) The term 'Indian tribe' means any tribe, band, pueblo, group, community, or nation of Indians or Alaska Natives."
1994—Subsec. (b)(3)(B).
1992—Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsec. (a)(2)(A).
Subsec. (a)(2)(B).
Subsec. (b)(3).
Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (b)(5)(B).
Subsec. (b)(5)(D).
Subsec. (b)(5)(G).
Subsec. (c)(4), (5).
1990—
Subsec. (a)(1).
Subsecs. (a)(2)(A), (b)(1).
Subsec. (b)(2).
Subsec. (b)(3).
Subsec. (b)(4).
Subsec. (b)(5)(A).
Subsec. (b)(5)(C).
Subsec. (b)(5)(E), (F).
Subsecs. (b)(6), (10), (11)(A), (c).
1989—Subsec. (a)(2)(A).
Subsec. (a)(2)(B).
1988—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b)(3).
Subsec. (b)(5)(D).
Subsec. (b)(6).
Subsec. (b)(7).
* * *