CHAPTER 8 —LOW-INCOME HOUSING
§1437e. Designated housing for elderly and disabled families
(a) Authority to provide designated housing
(1) In general
Subject only to provisions of this section and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public housing agency for which a plan under subsection (d) is in effect may provide public housing projects (or portions of projects) designated for occupancy by (A) only elderly families, (B) only disabled families, or (C) elderly and disabled families.
(2) Priority for occupancy
In determining priority for admission to public housing projects (or portions of projects) that are designated for occupancy as provided in paragraph (1), the public housing agency may make units in such projects (or portions) available only to the types of families for whom the project is designated.
(3) Eligibility of near-elderly families
If a public housing agency determines that there are insufficient numbers of elderly families to fill all the units in a project (or portion of a project) designated under paragraph (1) for occupancy by only elderly families, the agency may provide that near-elderly families may occupy dwelling units in the project (or portion).
(b) Standards regarding evictions
Except as provided in section 1437n(e)(1)(B) 1 of this title, any tenant who is lawfully residing in a dwelling unit in a public housing project may not be evicted or otherwise required to vacate such unit because of the designation of the project (or portion of a project) pursuant to this section or because of any action taken by the Secretary or any public housing agency pursuant to this section.
(c) Relocation assistance
A public housing agency that designates any existing project or building, or portion thereof, for occupancy as provided under subsection (a)(1) shall provide, to each person and family who agrees to be relocated in connection with such designation—
(1) notice of the designation and an explanation of available relocation benefits, as soon as is practicable for the agency and the person or family;
(2) access to comparable housing (including appropriate services and design features), which may include tenant-based rental assistance under
(3) payment of actual, reasonable moving expenses.
(d) Required plan
A plan under this subsection for designating a project (or portion of a project) for occupancy under subsection (a)(1) is a plan, prepared by the public housing agency for the project and submitted to the Secretary, that—
(1) establishes that the designation of the project is necessary—
(A) to achieve the housing goals for the jurisdiction under the comprehensive housing affordability strategy under
(B) to meet the housing needs of the low-income population of the jurisdiction; and
(2) includes a description of—
(A) the project (or portion of a project) to be designated;
(B) the types of tenants for which the project is to be designated;
(C) any supportive services to be provided to tenants of the designated project (or portion);
(D) how the design and related facilities (as such term is defined in section 1701q(d)(8) 1 of title 12) of the project accommodate the special environmental needs of the intended occupants; and
(E) any plans to secure additional resources or housing assistance to provide assistance to families that may have been housed if occupancy in the project were not restricted pursuant to this section.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "supportive services" means services designed to meet the special needs of residents.
(e) Review of plans
(1) Review and notification
The Secretary shall conduct a limited review of each plan under subsection (d) that is submitted to the Secretary to ensure that the plan is complete and complies with the requirements of subsection (d). The Secretary shall notify each public housing agency submitting a plan whether the plan complies with such requirements not later than 60 days after receiving the plan. If the Secretary does not notify the public housing agency, as required under this paragraph or paragraph (2), the plan shall be considered, for purposes of this section, to comply with the requirements under subsection (d) and the Secretary shall be considered to have notified the agency of such compliance upon the expiration of such 60-day period.
(2) Notice of reasons for determination of noncompliance
If the Secretary determines that a plan, as submitted, does not comply with the requirements under subsection (d), the Secretary shall specify in the notice under paragraph (1) the reasons for the noncompliance and any modifications necessary for the plan to meet such requirements.
(3) Standards for determination of noncompliance
The Secretary may determine that a plan does not comply with the requirements under subsection (d) only if—
(A) the plan is incomplete in significant matters required under such subsection; or
(B) there is evidence available to the Secretary that challenges, in a substantial manner, any information provided in the plan.
(4) Treatment of existing plans
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a public housing agency shall be considered to have submitted a plan under this subsection if the agency has submitted to the Secretary an application and allocation plan under this section (as in effect before March 28, 1996) that have not been approved or disapproved before March 28, 1996.
(f) Effectiveness
(1) 5-year effectiveness of original plan
A plan under subsection (d) shall be in effect for purposes of this section during the 5-year period that begins upon notification under subsection (e)(1) of the public housing agency that the plan complies with the requirements under subsection (d).
(2) Renewal of plan
* * *