CHAPTER 8 —LOW-INCOME HOUSING
§1436a. Restriction on use of assisted housing by non-resident aliens
(a) Conditions for assistance
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the applicable Secretary may not make financial assistance available for the benefit of any alien unless that alien is a resident of the United States and is—
* * *
(i) the applicable Secretary shall transmit to the Immigration and Naturalization Service photostatic or other similar copies of such documents or additional information for official verification,
(ii) pending such verification or appeal, the applicable Secretary may not—
(I) in the case of any individual receiving assistance on September 30, 1996, delay, deny, reduce, or terminate the eligibility of that individual for financial assistance on the basis of the immigration status of that individual; and
(II) in the case of any individual applying for financial assistance on or after September 30, 1996, deny the application for such assistance on the basis of the immigration status of that individual; and
(iii) the applicable Secretary shall not be liable for the consequences of any action, delay, or failure of the Service to conduct such verification.
(5) If the applicable Secretary determines, after complying with the requirements of paragraph (4), that such an individual is not in a satisfactory immigration status, the applicable Secretary shall—
(A) deny the application of that individual for financial assistance or terminate the eligibility of that individual for financial assistance, as applicable;
(B) provide that the individual may request a fair hearing during the 30-day period beginning upon receipt of the notice under subparagraph (C); and
(C) provide to the individual written notice of the determination under this paragraph, the right to a fair hearing process, and the time limitation for requesting a hearing under subparagraph (C).
(6) The applicable Secretary shall terminate the eligibility for financial assistance of an individual and the members of the household of the individual, for a period of not less than 24 months, upon determining that such individual has knowingly permitted another individual who is not eligible for such assistance to reside in the public or assisted housing unit of the individual. This provision shall not apply to a family if the ineligibility of the ineligible individual at issue was considered in calculating any proration of assistance provided for the family.
For purposes of this subsection, the term "applicable Secretary" means the applicable Secretary, a public housing agency, or another entity that determines the eligibility of an individual for financial assistance.
(e) Regulatory actions against entities for erroneous determinations regarding eligibility based upon citizenship or immigration status
The applicable Secretary shall not take any compliance, disallowance, penalty, or other regulatory action against an entity with respect to any error in the entity's determination to make an individual eligible for financial assistance based on citizenship or immigration status—
(1) if the entity has provided such eligibility based on a verification of satisfactory immigration status by the Immigration and Naturalization Service,
(2) because the entity, under subsection (d)(4)(A)(ii) (or under any alternative system for verifying immigration status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service authorized in the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (
(3) because the entity, under subsection (d)(4)(B)(ii) (or under any alternative system for verifying immigration status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service authorized in the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (
(f) Verification system; liability of State or local government agencies or officials; prior consent agreements, court decrees or court orders unaffected
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no agency or official of a State or local government shall have any liability for the design or implementation of the Federal verification system described in subsection (d) if the implementation by the State or local agency or official is in accordance with Federal rules and regulations.
(2) The verification system of the Department of Housing and Urban Development shall not supersede or affect any consent agreement entered into or court decree or court order entered prior to February 5, 1988.
(g) Reimbursement for costs of implementation
The applicable Secretary is authorized to pay to each public housing agency or other entity an amount equal to 100 percent of the costs incurred by the public housing agency or other entity in implementing and operating an immigration status verification system under subsection (d) (or under any alternative system for verifying immigration status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service authorized in the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (
(h) "Applicable Secretary" defined
For purposes of this section, the term "applicable Secretary" means—
(1) the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, with respect to financial assistance administered by such Secretary and financial assistance under subtitle A of title III of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [
(2) the Secretary of Agriculture, with respect to financial assistance administered by such Secretary.
(i) Verification of eligibility
(1) In general
No individual or family applying for financial assistance may receive such financial assistance prior to the affirmative establishment and verification of eligibility of at least the individual or one family member under subsection (d) by the applicable Secretary or other appropriate entity.
(2) Rules applicable to public housing agencies
A public housing agency (as that term is defined in section 3 of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [
(A) may, notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection, elect not to affirmatively establish and verify eligibility before providing financial assistance 2
(B) in carrying out subsection (d)—
* * *