CHAPTER 8 —LOW-INCOME HOUSING
§1437c–1. Public housing agency plans
(a) 5-year plan
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), not less than once every 5 fiscal years, each public housing agency shall submit to the Secretary a plan that includes, with respect to the 5 fiscal years immediately following the date on which the plan is submitted—
* * *
(A) a description of any building or buildings that the public housing agency is required to convert to tenant-based assistance under
(B) an analysis of the projects or buildings required to be converted under
(C) a statement of the amount of assistance received under this chapter to be used for rental assistance or other housing assistance in connection with such conversion.
(11) Homeownership
A description of any homeownership programs of the agency under
(12) Community service and self-sufficiency
A description of—
(A) any programs relating to services and amenities provided or offered to assisted families;
(B) any policies or programs of the public housing agency for the enhancement of the economic and social self-sufficiency of assisted families;
(C) how the public housing agency will comply with the requirements of subsections (c) and (d) of
(13) Domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking programs
A description of—
(A) any activities, services, or programs provided or offered by an agency, either directly or in partnership with other service providers, to child or adult victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking;
(B) any activities, services, or programs provided or offered by a public housing agency that helps child and adult victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, to obtain or maintain housing; and
(C) any activities, services, or programs provided or offered by a public housing agency to prevent domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, and stalking, or to enhance victim safety in assisted families.
(14) Safety and crime prevention
A plan established by the public housing agency, which shall be subject to the following requirements:
(A) Safety measures
The plan shall provide, on a project-by-project or jurisdiction-wide basis, for measures to ensure the safety of public housing residents.
(B) Establishment
The plan shall be established in consultation with the police officer or officers in command for the appropriate precinct or police department.
(C) Content
The plan shall describe the need for measures to ensure the safety of public housing residents and for crime prevention measures, describe any such activities conducted or to be conducted by the agency, and provide for coordination between the agency and the appropriate police precincts for carrying out such measures and activities.
(D) Secretarial action
If the Secretary determines, at any time, that the security needs of a project are not being adequately addressed by the plan, or that the local police precinct is not complying with the plan, the Secretary may mediate between the public housing agency and the local precinct to resolve any issues of conflict.
(15) Pets
The requirements of the agency, pursuant to
(16) Civil rights certification
* * *
Each resident advisory board established under this subsection by a public housing agency shall assist and make recommendations regarding the development of the public housing agency plan for the agency. The agency shall consider the recommendations of the resident advisory boards in preparing the final public housing agency plan, and shall include, in the public housing agency plan submitted to the Secretary under this section, a copy of the recommendations and a description of the manner in which the recommendations were addressed.
(3) Waiver
The Secretary may waive the requirements of this subsection with respect to the establishment of resident advisory boards for a public housing agency if the agency demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that there exist resident councils or other resident organizations of the public housing agency that—
(A) adequately represent the interests of the residents of the public housing agency; and
(B) have the ability to perform the functions described in paragraph (2).
(4) Qualified public housing agencies
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), nothing in this section may be construed to exempt a qualified public housing agency from the requirement under paragraph (1) to establish 1 or more resident advisory boards. Notwithstanding that qualified public housing agencies are exempt under subsection (b)(3)(A) from the requirement under this section to prepare and submit an annual public housing plan, each qualified public housing agency shall consult with, and consider the recommendations of the resident advisory boards for the agency, at the annual public hearing required under subsection (f)(5), regarding any changes to the goals, objectives, and policies of that agency.
(B) Applicability of waiver authority
Paragraph (3) shall apply to qualified public housing agencies, except that for purposes of such qualified public housing agencies, subparagraph (B) of such paragraph shall be applied by substituting "the functions described in the second sentence of paragraph (4)(A)" for "the functions described in paragraph (2)".
(f) Public hearings
(1) In general
In developing a public housing agency plan under this section, the board of directors or similar governing body of a public housing agency shall conduct a public hearing to discuss the public housing agency plan and to invite public comment regarding that plan. The hearing shall be conducted at a location that is convenient to residents.
(2) Availability of information and notice
Not later than 45 days before the date of a hearing conducted under paragraph (1), the public housing agency shall—
(A) make the proposed public housing agency plan and all information relevant to the hearing and proposed plan available for inspection by the public at the principal office of the public housing agency during normal business hours; and
(B) publish a notice informing the public that—
(i) that 1 the information is available as required under subparagraph (A); and
(ii) that 1 a public hearing under paragraph (1) will be conducted.
(3) Adoption of plan
* * *