CHAPTER 5 —WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
§226. Telephone operator services
(a) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term "access code" means a sequence of numbers that, when dialed, connect the caller to the provider of operator services associated with that sequence.
* * *
(B) establish a policy for requiring providers of operator services to make public information about recent changes in operator services and choices available to consumers in that market.
(e) Separate rulemaking on access and compensation
(1) Access
The Commission,1 shall require—
(A) that each aggregator ensure within a reasonable time that each of its telephones presubscribed to a provider of operator services allows the consumer to obtain access to the provider of operator services desired by the consumer through the use of an equal access code; or
(B) that all providers of operator services, within a reasonable time, make available to their customers a "950" or "800" access code number for use in making operator services calls from anywhere in the United States; or
(C) that the requirements described under both subparagraphs (A) and (B) apply.
(2) Compensation
The Commission shall consider the need to prescribe compensation (other than advance payment by consumers) for owners of competitive public pay telephones for calls routed to providers of operator services that are other than the presubscribed provider of operator services for such telephones. Within 9 months after October 17, 1990, the Commission shall reach a final decision on whether to prescribe such compensation.
(f) Technological capability of equipment
Any equipment and software manufactured or imported more than 18 months after October 17, 1990, and installed by any aggregator shall be technologically capable of providing consumers with access to interstate providers of operator services through the use of equal access codes.
(g) Fraud
In any proceeding to carry out the provisions of this section, the Commission shall require such actions or measures as are necessary to ensure that aggregators are not exposed to undue risk of fraud.
(h) Determinations of rate compliance
(1) Filing of informational tariff
(A) In general
Each provider of operator services shall file, within 90 days after October 17, 1990, and shall maintain, update regularly, and keep open for public inspection, an informational tariff specifying rates, terms, and conditions, and including commissions, surcharges, any fees which are collected from consumers, and reasonable estimates of the amount of traffic priced at each rate, with respect to calls for which operator services are provided. Any changes in such rates, terms, or conditions shall be filed no later than the first day on which the changed rates, terms, or conditions are in effect.
(B) Waiver authority
The Commission may, after 4 years following October 17, 1990, waive the requirements of this paragraph only if—
(i) the findings and conclusions of the Commission in the final report issued under paragraph (3)(B)(iii) state that the regulatory objectives specified in subsection (d)(1)(A) and (B) have been achieved; and
(ii) the Commission determines that such waiver will not adversely affect the continued achievement of such regulatory objectives.
(2) Review of informational tariffs
If the rates and charges filed by any provider of operator services under paragraph (1) appear upon review by the Commission to be unjust or unreasonable, the Commission may require such provider of operator services to do either or both of the following:
(A) demonstrate that its rates and charges are just and reasonable, and
(B) announce that its rates are available on request at the beginning of each call.
(3) Proceeding required
(A) In general
Within 60 days after October 17, 1990, the Commission shall initiate a proceeding to determine whether the regulatory objectives specified in subsection (d)(1)(A) and (B) are being achieved. The proceeding shall—
(i) monitor operator service rates;
(ii) determine the extent to which offerings made by providers of operator services are improvements, in terms of service quality, price, innovation, and other factors, over those available before the entry of new providers of operator services into the market;
(iii) report on (in the aggregate and by individual provider) operator service rates, incidence of service complaints, and service offerings;
* * *