CHAPTER 5 —WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
§222. Privacy of customer information
(a) In general
Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications carrier.
(b) Confidentiality of carrier information
A telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains proprietary information from another carrier for purposes of providing any telecommunications service shall use such information only for such purpose, and shall not use such information for its own marketing efforts.
(c) Confidentiality of customer proprietary network information
(1) Privacy requirements for telecommunications carriers
Except as required by law or with the approval of the customer, a telecommunications carrier that receives or obtains customer proprietary network information by virtue of its provision of a telecommunications service shall only use, disclose, or permit access to individually identifiable customer proprietary network information in its provision of (A) the telecommunications service from which such information is derived, or (B) services necessary to, or used in, the provision of such telecommunications service, including the publishing of directories.
(2) Disclosure on request by customers
A telecommunications carrier shall disclose customer proprietary network information, upon affirmative written request by the customer, to any person designated by the customer.
(3) Aggregate customer information
* * *
(g) Subscriber listed and unlisted information for emergency services
Notwithstanding subsections (b), (c), and (d), a telecommunications carrier that provides telephone exchange service or a provider of IP-enabled voice service (as such term is defined in
(h) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Customer proprietary network information
The term "customer proprietary network information" means—
(A) information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship; and
(B) information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received by a customer of a carrier;
except that such term does not include subscriber list information.
(2) Aggregate information
The term "aggregate customer information" means collective data that relates to a group or category of services or customers, from which individual customer identities and characteristics have been removed.
(3) Subscriber list information
The term "subscriber list information" means any information—
(A) identifying the listed names of subscribers of a carrier and such subscribers' telephone numbers, addresses, or primary advertising classifications (as such classifications are assigned at the time of the establishment of such service), or any combination of such listed names, numbers, addresses, or classifications; and
(B) that the carrier or an affiliate has published, caused to be published, or accepted for publication in any directory format.
(4) Public safety answering point
The term "public safety answering point" means a facility that has been designated to receive emergency calls and route them to emergency service personnel.
(5) Emergency services
The term "emergency services" means 9–1–1 emergency services and emergency notification services.
(6) Emergency notification services
The term "emergency notification services" means services that notify the public of an emergency.
(7) Emergency support services
The term "emergency support services" means information or data base management services used in support of emergency services.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §222, as added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 222, act June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §222, as added Mar. 6, 1943, ch. 10, §1,