CHAPTER 5 —WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
§228. Regulation of carrier offering of pay-per-call services
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section—
(1) to put into effect a system of national regulation and review that will oversee interstate pay-per-call services; and
* * *
The regulations prescribed under subparagraph (A)(i) of this paragraph may permit the costs of such blocking to be recovered by contract or tariff, but such costs may not be recovered from local or long-distance ratepayers. Nothing in this subsection precludes a common carrier from filing its rates and regulations regarding blocking and presubscription in its interstate tariffs.
(6) Verification of charitable status
A common carrier that assigns by contract or tariff a telephone number with a prefix or area code designated by the Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5) to a provider of pay-per-call services that the carrier knows or reasonably should know is engaged in soliciting charitable contributions shall obtain from such provider proof of the tax exempt status of any person or organization for which contributions are solicited.
(7) Billing for 800 calls
A common carrier shall prohibit by tariff or contract the use of any 800 telephone number, or other telephone number advertised or widely understood to be toll free, in a manner that would result in—
(A) the calling party being assessed, by virtue of completing the call, a charge for the call;
(B) the calling party being connected to a pay-per-call service;
(C) the calling party being charged for information conveyed during the call unless—
(i) the calling party has a written agreement (including an agreement transmitted through electronic medium) that meets the requirements of paragraph (8); or
(ii) the calling party is charged for the information in accordance with paragraph (9);
(D) the calling party being called back collect for the provision of audio information services or simultaneous voice conversation services; or
(E) the calling party being assessed, by virtue of being asked to connect or otherwise transfer to a pay-per-call service, a charge for the call.
(8) Subscription agreements for billing for information provided via toll-free calls
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (7)(C)(i), a written subscription does not meet the requirements of this paragraph unless the agreement specifies the material terms and conditions under which the information is offered and includes—
(i) the rate at which charges are assessed for the information;
(ii) the information provider's name;
(iii) the information provider's business address;
(iv) the information provider's regular business telephone number;
(v) the information provider's agreement to notify the subscriber at least one billing cycle in advance of all future changes in the rates charged for the information; and
(vi) the subscriber's choice of payment method, which may be by direct remit, debit, prepaid account, phone bill, or credit or calling card.
(B) Billing arrangements
If a subscriber elects, pursuant to subparagraph (A)(vi), to pay by means of a phone bill—
(i) the agreement shall clearly explain that the subscriber will be assessed for calls made to the information service from the subscriber's phone line;
* * *
Nothing in this section shall preclude any State from enacting and enforcing additional and complementary oversight and regulatory systems or procedures, or both, so long as such systems and procedures govern intrastate services and do not significantly impede the enforcement of this section or other Federal statutes.
(5) Enforcement of existing regulations
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Commission from enforcing regulations prescribed prior to October 28, 1992, in fulfilling the requirements of this section to the extent that such regulations are consistent with the provisions of this section.
(h) Effect on dial-a-porn prohibitions
Nothing in this section shall affect the provisions of
(i) "Pay-per-call services" defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "pay-per-call services" means any service—
(A) in which any person provides or purports to provide—
(i) audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by such person;
(ii) access to simultaneous voice conversation services; or
(iii) any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which are assessed on the basis of the completion of the call;
(B) for which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call; and
(C) which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or other prefix or area code designated by the Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5).
(2) Such term does not include directory services provided by a common carrier or its affiliate or by a local exchange carrier or its affiliate, or any service for which users are assessed charges only after entering into a presubscription or comparable arrangement with the provider of such service.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §228, as added