CHAPTER 5 —WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
§159a. Provisions applicable to application and regulatory fees
(a) Judicial review prohibited
Any adjustment or amendment to a schedule of fees under subsection (b) or (c) of
(b) Notice to Congress
The Commission shall transmit to Congress notification—
(1) of any adjustment under
(2) of any amendment under
(c) Enforcement
(1) Penalties for late payment
The Commission shall by rule prescribe an additional penalty for late payment of fees under
(2) Interest on unpaid fees and penalties
The Commission shall charge interest, at a rate determined under
(3) Dismissal of applications or filings
The Commission may dismiss any application or other filing for failure to pay in a timely manner any fee under
(4) Revocations
(A) In general
In addition to or in lieu of the penalties and dismissals authorized by this subsection, the Commission may revoke any instrument of authorization held by any licensee that has not paid in a timely manner a regulatory fee assessed under
(B) Notice
Revocation action may be taken by the Commission under this paragraph after notice of the Commission's intent to take such action is sent to the licensee by registered mail, return receipt requested, at the licensee's last known address. The notice shall provide the licensee at least 30 days to either pay the fee, interest, and any penalty or show cause why the fee, interest, or penalty does not apply to the licensee or should otherwise be waived or payment deferred.
(C) Hearing
(i) Generally not required
A hearing is not required under this paragraph unless the licensee's response presents a substantial and material question of fact.
(ii) Evidence and burdens
In any case where a hearing is conducted under this paragraph, the hearing shall be based on written evidence only, and the burden of proceeding with the introduction of evidence and the burden of proof shall be on the licensee.
(iii) Costs
Unless the licensee substantially prevails in the hearing, the Commission may assess the licensee for the costs of such hearing.
(D) Opportunity to pay prior to revocation
Any Commission order adopted under this paragraph shall determine the amount due, if any, and provide the licensee with at least 30 days to pay that amount or have its authorization revoked.
(E) Finality
No order of revocation under this paragraph shall become final until the licensee has exhausted its right to judicial review of such order under
(d) Waiver, reduction, and deferment
The Commission may waive, reduce, or defer payment of a fee under
(e) Payment rules
The Commission shall by rule permit payment—
(1) in the case of fees under
(2) in the case of fees under
(f) Accounting system
The Commission shall develop accounting systems necessary to make the amendments authorized by
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title I, §9A, as added
Effective Date
Section effective Oct. 1, 2018, see section 103 of div. P of