CHAPTER 5 —WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
§228. Regulation of carrier offering of pay-per-call services
(a) Purpose
It is the purpose of this section—
(1) to put into effect a system of national regulation and review that will oversee interstate pay-per-call services; and
* * *
(i) includes a unique personal identification number or other subscriber-specific identifier and requires a subscriber to use this number or identifier to obtain access to the information provided and includes instructions on its use; and
(ii) assures that any charges for services accessed by use of the subscriber's personal identification number or subscriber-specific identifier be assessed to subscriber's source of payment elected pursuant to subparagraph (A)(vi).
(D) Exceptions
Notwithstanding paragraph (7)(C), a written agreement that meets the requirements of this paragraph is not required—
(i) for calls utilizing telecommunications devices for the deaf;
(ii) for directory services provided by a common carrier or its affiliate or by a local exchange carrier or its affiliate; or
(iii) for any purchase of goods or of services that are not information services.
(E) Termination of service
On receipt by a common carrier of a complaint by any person that an information provider is in violation of the provisions of this section, a carrier shall—
(i) promptly investigate the complaint; and
(ii) if the carrier reasonably determines that the complaint is valid, it may terminate the provision of service to an information provider unless the provider supplies evidence of a written agreement that meets the requirements of this section.
(F) Treatment of remedies
The remedies provided in this paragraph are in addition to any other remedies that are available under subchapter V of this chapter.
(9) Charges by credit, prepaid, debit, charge, or calling card in absence of agreement
For purposes of paragraph (7)(C)(ii), a calling party is not charged in accordance with this paragraph unless the calling party is charged by means of a credit, prepaid, debit, charge, or calling card and the information service provider includes in response to each call an introductory disclosure message that—
(A) clearly states that there is a charge for the call;
* * *
The regulations required by subsection (d) shall establish procedures, consistent with the provisions of titles II and III of the Telephone Disclosure and Dispute Resolution Act [
(2) Recovery of costs
The regulations prescribed by the Commission under this section shall permit a common carrier to recover its cost of complying with such regulations from providers of pay-per-call services, but shall not permit such costs to be recovered from local or long distance ratepayers.
(3) Recommendations on data pay-per-call
The Commission, within one year after October 28, 1992, shall submit to the Congress the Commission's recommendations with respect to the extension of regulations under this section to persons that provide, for a per-call charge, data services that are not pay-per-call services.
(g) Effect on other law
(1) No preemption of election law
Nothing in this section shall relieve any provider of pay-per-call services, common carrier, local exchange carrier, or any other person from the obligation to comply with Federal, State, and local election statutes and regulations.
(2) Consumer protection laws
Nothing in this section shall relieve any provider of pay-per-call services, common carrier, local exchange carrier, or any other person from the obligation to comply with any Federal, State, or local statute or regulation relating to consumer protection or unfair trade.
(3) Gambling laws
Nothing in this section shall preclude any State from enforcing its statutes and regulations with regard to lotteries, wagering, betting, and other gambling activities.
(4) State authority
Nothing in this section shall preclude any State from enacting and enforcing additional and complementary oversight and regulatory systems or procedures, or both, so long as such systems and procedures govern intrastate services and do not significantly impede the enforcement of this section or other Federal statutes.
(5) Enforcement of existing regulations
Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the Commission from enforcing regulations prescribed prior to October 28, 1992, in fulfilling the requirements of this section to the extent that such regulations are consistent with the provisions of this section.
(h) Effect on dial-a-porn prohibitions
Nothing in this section shall affect the provisions of
(i) "Pay-per-call services" defined
For purposes of this section—
(1) The term "pay-per-call services" means any service—
(A) in which any person provides or purports to provide—
(i) audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by such person;
(ii) access to simultaneous voice conversation services; or
(iii) any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which are assessed on the basis of the completion of the call;
(B) for which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call; and
(C) which is accessed through use of a 900 telephone number or other prefix or area code designated by the Commission in accordance with subsection (b)(5).
(2) Such term does not include directory services provided by a common carrier or its affiliate or by a local exchange carrier or its affiliate, or any service for which users are assessed charges only after entering into a presubscription or comparable arrangement with the provider of such service.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §228, as added