CHAPTER 5 —WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
§153. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires—
(1) Advanced communications services
The term "advanced communications services" means—
* * *
(B) includes any successor or assign of any such company that provides wireline telephone exchange service; but
(C) does not include an affiliate of any such company, other than an affiliate described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
(6) Broadcast station
The term "broadcast station", "broadcasting station", or "radio broadcast station" means a radio station equipped to engage in broadcasting as herein defined.
(7) Broadcasting
The term "broadcasting" means the dissemination of radio communications intended to be received by the public, directly or by the intermediary of relay stations.
(8) Cable service
The term "cable service" has the meaning given such term in
(9) Cable system
The term "cable system" has the meaning given such term in
(10) Chain broadcasting
The term "chain broadcasting" means simultaneous broadcasting of an identical program by two or more connected stations.
(11) Common carrier
The term "common carrier" or "carrier" means any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.
(12) Connecting carrier
The term "connecting carrier" means a carrier described in clauses (2), (3), or (4) of
(13) Construction permit
The term "construction permit" or "permit for construction" means that instrument of authorization required by this chapter or the rules and regulations of the Commission made pursuant to this chapter for the construction of a station, or the installation of apparatus, for the transmission of energy, or communications, or signals by radio, by whatever name the instrument may be designated by the Commission.
(14) Consumer generated media
* * *
The term "telephone exchange service" means (A) service within a telephone exchange, or within a connected system of telephone exchanges within the same exchange area operated to furnish to subscribers intercommunicating service of the character ordinarily furnished by a single exchange, and which is covered by the exchange service charge, or (B) comparable service provided through a system of switches, transmission equipment, or other facilities (or combination thereof) by which a subscriber can originate and terminate a telecommunications service.
(55) Telephone toll service
The term "telephone toll service" means telephone service between stations in different exchange areas for which there is made a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service.
(56) Television service
(A) Analog television service
The term "analog television service" means television service provided pursuant to the transmission standards prescribed by the Commission in section 73.682(a) of its regulations (47 C.F.R. 73.682(a)).
(B) Digital television service
The term "digital television service" means television service provided pursuant to the transmission standards prescribed by the Commission in section 73.682(d) of its regulations (47 C.F.R. 73.682(d)).
(57) Transmission of energy by radio
The term "transmission of energy by radio" or "radio transmission of energy" includes both such transmission and all instrumentalities, facilities, and services incidental to such transmission.
(58) United States
The term "United States" means the several States and Territories, the District of Columbia, and the possessions of the United States, but does not include the Canal Zone.
* * *