SUBCHAPTER III—SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIO
§324. Use of minimum power
In all circumstances, except in case of radio communications or signals relating to vessels in distress, all radio stations, including those owned and operated by the United States, shall use the minimum amount of power necessary to carry out the communication desired.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §324,