SUBCHAPTER III—SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIO
§322. Exchanging radio communications between land and ship stations and from ship to ship
Every land station open to general public service between the coast and vessels or aircraft at sea shall, within the scope of its normal operations, be bound to exchange radio communications or signals with any ship or aircraft station at sea; and each station on shipboard or aircraft at sea shall, within the scope of its normal operations, be bound to exchange radio communications or signals with any other station on shipboard or aircraft at sea or with any land station open to general public service between the coast and vessels or aircraft at sea: Provided, That such exchange of radio communication shall be without distinction as to radio systems or instruments adopted by each station.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §322,