SUBCHAPTER III—SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIO
§309. Application for license
(a) Considerations in granting application
Subject to the provisions of this section, the Commission shall determine, in the case of each application filed with it to which
* * *
If the licensee of a broadcast station submits an application to the Commission for renewal of such license, the Commission shall grant the application if it finds, with respect to that station, during the preceding term of its license—
(A) the station has served the public interest, convenience, and necessity;
(B) there have been no serious violations by the licensee of this chapter or the rules and regulations of the Commission; and
(C) there have been no other violations by the licensee of this chapter or the rules and regulations of the Commission which, taken together, would constitute a pattern of abuse.
(2) Consequence of failure to meet standard
If any licensee of a broadcast station fails to meet the requirements of this subsection, the Commission may deny the application for renewal in accordance with paragraph (3), or grant such application on terms and conditions as are appropriate, including renewal for a term less than the maximum otherwise permitted.
(3) Standards for denial
If the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for a hearing as provided in subsection (e), that a licensee has failed to meet the requirements specified in paragraph (1) and that no mitigating factors justify the imposition of lesser sanctions, the Commission shall—
(A) issue an order denying the renewal application filed by such licensee under
(B) only thereafter accept and consider such applications for a construction permit as may be filed under
(4) Competitor consideration prohibited
In making the determinations specified in paragraph (1) or (2), the Commission shall not consider whether the public interest, convenience, and necessity might be served by the grant of a license to a person other than the renewal applicant.
(l) Applicability of competitive bidding to pending comparative licensing cases
With respect to competing applications for initial licenses or construction permits for commercial radio or television stations that were filed with the Commission before July 1, 1997, the Commission shall—
(1) have the authority to conduct a competitive bidding proceeding pursuant to subsection (j) to assign such license or permit;
(2) treat the persons filing such applications as the only persons eligible to be qualified bidders for purposes of such proceeding; and
(3) waive any provisions of its regulations necessary to permit such persons to enter an agreement to procure the removal of a conflict between their applications during the 180-day period beginning on August 5, 1997.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title III, §309,