SUBCHAPTER III—SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIO
§325. False, fraudulent, or unauthorized transmissions
(a) False distress signals; rebroadcasting programs
No person within the jurisdiction of the United States shall knowingly utter or transmit, or cause to be uttered or transmitted, any false or fraudulent signal of distress, or communication relating thereto, nor shall any broadcasting station rebroadcast the program or any part thereof of another broadcasting station without the express authority of the originating station.
(b) Consent to retransmission of broadcasting station signals
(1) No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except—
(A) with the express authority of the originating station;
(B) under
(C) under
(2) This subsection shall not apply—
(A) to retransmission of the signal of a noncommercial television broadcast station;
(B) to retransmission of the signal of a television broadcast station outside the station's local market by a satellite carrier directly to its subscribers, if—
(i) such station was a superstation on May 1, 1991;
(ii) as of July 1, 1998, such station was retransmitted by a satellite carrier under the statutory license of
(iii) the satellite carrier complies with any network nonduplication, syndicated exclusivity, and sports blackout rules adopted by the Commission under
(C) to retransmission of the signals of network stations directly to a home satellite antenna under the statutory license of
(D) to retransmission by a cable operator or other multichannel video provider, other than a satellite carrier, of the signal of a television broadcast station outside the station's local market if such signal was obtained from a satellite carrier and—
(i) the originating station was a superstation on May 1, 1991; and
(ii) as of July 1, 1998, such station was retransmitted by a satellite carrier under the statutory license of
(E) during the 6-month period beginning on November 29, 1999, to the retransmission of the signal of a television broadcast station within the station's local market by a satellite carrier directly to its subscribers under the statutory license of
For purposes of this paragraph, the terms "satellite carrier" and "superstation" have the meanings given those terms, respectively, in
(3)(A) Within 45 days after October 5, 1992, the Commission shall commence a rulemaking proceeding to establish regulations to govern the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection and of the right to signal carriage under
(B) The regulations required by subparagraph (A) shall require that television stations, within one year after October 5, 1992, and every three years thereafter, make an election between the right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection and the right to signal carriage under
(C) The Commission shall commence a rulemaking proceeding to revise the regulations governing the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection, and such other regulations as are necessary to administer the limitations contained in paragraph (2). Such regulations shall—
(i) establish election time periods that correspond with those regulations adopted under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph;
(ii) prohibit a television broadcast station that provides retransmission consent from engaging in exclusive contracts for carriage or failing to negotiate in good faith, and it shall not be a failure to negotiate in good faith if the television broadcast station enters into retransmission consent agreements containing different terms and conditions, including price terms, with different multichannel video programming distributors if such different terms and conditions are based on competitive marketplace considerations;
(iii) prohibit a multichannel video programming distributor from failing to negotiate in good faith for retransmission consent under this section, and it shall not be a failure to negotiate in good faith if the distributor enters into retransmission consent agreements containing different terms and conditions, including price terms, with different broadcast stations if such different terms and conditions are based on competitive marketplace considerations;
(iv) prohibit a television broadcast station from coordinating negotiations or negotiating on a joint basis with another television broadcast station in the same local market to grant retransmission consent under this section to a multichannel video programming distributor, unless such stations are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted under the regulations of the Commission;
(v) prohibit a television broadcast station from limiting the ability of a multichannel video programming distributor to carry into the local market of such station a television signal that has been deemed significantly viewed, within the meaning of section 76.54 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, or any other television broadcast signal such distributor is authorized to carry under
(vi) 1 not later than 90 days after December 20, 2019, specify that—
* * *
(5) The exercise by a television broadcast station of the right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection shall not interfere with or supersede the rights under
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed as modifying the compulsory copyright license established in
(7) For purposes of this subsection, the term—
(A) "network station" has the meaning given such term under
(B) "television broadcast station" means an over-the-air commercial or noncommercial television broadcast station licensed by the Commission under subpart E of part 73 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, except that such term does not include a low-power or translator television station;
(C) 1 "qualified MVPD buying group" means an entity that, with respect to a negotiation with a large station group for retransmission consent under this section—
(i) negotiates on behalf of two or more multichannel video programming distributors—
(I) none of which is a multichannel video programming distributor that serves more than 500,000 subscribers nationally; and
(II) that do not collectively serve more than 25 percent of all households served by a multichannel video programming distributor in any single local market in which the applicable large station group operates; and
(ii) negotiates agreements for such retransmission consent—
(I) that contain standardized contract provisions, including billing structures and technical quality standards, for each multichannel video programming distributor on behalf of which the entity negotiates; and
* * *