SUBCHAPTER III—SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIO
§325. False, fraudulent, or unauthorized transmissions
(a) False distress signals; rebroadcasting programs
No person within the jurisdiction of the United States shall knowingly utter or transmit, or cause to be uttered or transmitted, any false or fraudulent signal of distress, or communication relating thereto, nor shall any broadcasting station rebroadcast the program or any part thereof of another broadcasting station without the express authority of the originating station.
(b) Consent to retransmission of broadcasting station signals
(1) No cable system or other multichannel video programming distributor shall retransmit the signal of a broadcasting station, or any part thereof, except—
(A) with the express authority of the originating station;
(B) under
(C) under
(2) This subsection shall not apply—
(A) to retransmission of the signal of a noncommercial television broadcast station;
(B) to retransmission of the signal of a television broadcast station outside the station's local market by a satellite carrier directly to its subscribers, if—
(i) such station was a superstation on May 1, 1991;
(ii) as of July 1, 1998, such station was retransmitted by a satellite carrier under the statutory license of
(iii) the satellite carrier complies with any network nonduplication, syndicated exclusivity, and sports blackout rules adopted by the Commission under
(C) to retransmission of the signals of network stations directly to a home satellite antenna under the statutory license of
(D) to retransmission by a cable operator or other multichannel video provider, other than a satellite carrier, of the signal of a television broadcast station outside the station's local market if such signal was obtained from a satellite carrier and—
(i) the originating station was a superstation on May 1, 1991; and
(ii) as of July 1, 1998, such station was retransmitted by a satellite carrier under the statutory license of
* * *