SUBCHAPTER III—SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO RADIO
§325. False, fraudulent, or unauthorized transmissions
(a) False distress signals; rebroadcasting programs
No person within the jurisdiction of the United States shall knowingly utter or transmit, or cause to be uttered or transmitted, any false or fraudulent signal of distress, or communication relating thereto, nor shall any broadcasting station rebroadcast the program or any part thereof of another broadcasting station without the express authority of the originating station.
* * *
(E) during the 6-month period beginning on November 29, 1999, to the retransmission of the signal of a television broadcast station within the station's local market by a satellite carrier directly to its subscribers under the statutory license of
For purposes of this paragraph, the terms "satellite carrier" and "superstation" have the meanings given those terms, respectively, in
(3)(A) Within 45 days after October 5, 1992, the Commission shall commence a rulemaking proceeding to establish regulations to govern the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection and of the right to signal carriage under
(B) The regulations required by subparagraph (A) shall require that television stations, within one year after October 5, 1992, and every three years thereafter, make an election between the right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection and the right to signal carriage under
(C) The Commission shall commence a rulemaking proceeding to revise the regulations governing the exercise by television broadcast stations of the right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection, and such other regulations as are necessary to administer the limitations contained in paragraph (2). Such regulations shall—
(i) establish election time periods that correspond with those regulations adopted under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph;
* * *
(v) prohibit a television broadcast station from limiting the ability of a multichannel video programming distributor to carry into the local market of such station a television signal that has been deemed significantly viewed, within the meaning of section 76.54 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, or any successor regulation, or any other television broadcast signal such distributor is authorized to carry under
(vi) 1 not later than 90 days after December 20, 2019, specify that—
(I) a multichannel video programming distributor may satisfy its obligation to negotiate in good faith under clause (iii) with respect to a negotiation for retransmission consent under this section with a large station group by designating a qualified MVPD buying group to negotiate on its behalf, so long as the qualified MVPD buying group itself negotiates in good faith in accordance with such clause;
(II) it is a violation of the obligation to negotiate in good faith under clause (iii) for the qualified MVPD buying group to disclose the prices, terms, or conditions of an ongoing negotiation or the final terms of a negotiation to a member of the qualified MVPD buying group that is not intending, or is unlikely, to enter into the final terms negotiated by the qualified MVPD buying group; and
(III) a large station group has an obligation to negotiate in good faith under clause (ii) with respect to a negotiation for retransmission consent under this section with a qualified MVPD buying group.
(4) If an originating television station elects under paragraph (3)(B) to exercise its right to grant retransmission consent under this subsection with respect to a cable system, the provisions of
* * *
(6) Nothing in this section shall be construed as modifying the compulsory copyright license established in
(7) For purposes of this subsection, the term—
(A) "network station" has the meaning given such term under
(B) "television broadcast station" means an over-the-air commercial or noncommercial television broadcast station licensed by the Commission under subpart E of part 73 of title 47, Code of Federal Regulations, except that such term does not include a low-power or translator television station;
(C) 1 "qualified MVPD buying group" means an entity that, with respect to a negotiation with a large station group for retransmission consent under this section—
(i) negotiates on behalf of two or more multichannel video programming distributors—
(I) none of which is a multichannel video programming distributor that serves more than 500,000 subscribers nationally; and
(II) that do not collectively serve more than 25 percent of all households served by a multichannel video programming distributor in any single local market in which the applicable large station group operates; and
(ii) negotiates agreements for such retransmission consent—
(I) that contain standardized contract provisions, including billing structures and technical quality standards, for each multichannel video programming distributor on behalf of which the entity negotiates; and
(II) under which the entity assumes liability to remit to the applicable large station group all fees received from the multichannel video programming distributors on behalf of which the entity negotiates;
(D) 1 "large station group" means a group of television broadcast stations that—
* * *
(c) Broadcast to foreign countries for rebroadcast to United States; permit
No person shall be permitted to locate, use, or maintain a radio broadcast studio or other place or apparatus from which or whereby sound waves are converted into electrical energy, or mechanical or physical reproduction of sound waves produced, and caused to be transmitted or delivered to a radio station in a foreign country for the purpose of being broadcast from any radio station there having a power output of sufficient intensity and/or being so located geographically that its emissions may be received consistently in the United States, without first obtaining a permit from the Commission upon proper application therefor.
(d) Application for permit
Such application shall contain such information as the Commission may by regulation prescribe, and the granting or refusal thereof shall be subject to the requirements of
(e) Enforcement proceedings against satellite carriers concerning retransmissions of television broadcast stations in the respective local markets of such carriers
(1) Complaints by television broadcast stations
If after the expiration of the 6-month period described under subsection (b)(2)(E) a television broadcast station believes that a satellite carrier has retransmitted its signal to any person in the local market of such station in violation of subsection (b)(1), the station may file with the Commission a complaint providing—
(A) the name, address, and call letters of the station;
(B) the name and address of the satellite carrier;
(C) the dates on which the alleged retransmission occurred;
(D) the street address of at least one person in the local market of the station to whom the alleged retransmission was made;
(E) a statement that the retransmission was not expressly authorized by the television broadcast station; and
(F) the name and address of counsel for the station.
(2) Service of complaints on satellite carriers
* * *