PART C—INFORMATION, STANDARDS, AND REQUIREMENTS
§32705. Disclosure requirements on transfer of motor vehicles
(a)(1)
(A) Disclosure of the cumulative mileage registered on the odometer.
(B) Disclosure that the actual mileage is unknown, if the transferor knows that the odometer reading is different from the number of miles the vehicle has actually traveled.
* * *
(f)
(2) If a State requests, the Secretary shall assist the State in revising its laws to comply with subsection (b) of this section. If a State requires time beyond April 28, 1989, to revise its laws to achieve compliance, the Secretary, on request of the State, may grant additional time that the Secretary considers reasonable by publishing a notice in the Federal Register. The notice shall include the reasons for granting the additional time. In granting additional time, the Secretary shall ensure that the State is making reasonable efforts to achieve compliance.
(g)
(1) Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the Motor Vehicle and Highway Safety Improvement Act of 2012, in carrying out this section, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations permitting any written disclosures or notices and related matters to be provided electronically.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) and subject to paragraph (3), a State, without approval from the Secretary under subsection (d), may allow for written disclosures or notices and related matters to be provided electronically if—
(A) in compliance with—
(i) the requirements of sub
(ii) the requirements of a State law under
(B) the disclosures or notices otherwise meet the requirements under this section, including appropriate authentication and security measures.
(3) Paragraph (2) ceases to be effective on the date the regulations under paragraph (1) become effective.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
32705(a) | 15:1988(a). | Oct. 20, 1972, |
15:1988(b) (related to false statements). | Oct. 20, 1972, |
15:1988(c). | Oct. 20, 1972, |
32705(b)(1) | 15:1988(d)(1)(A), (B). | Oct. 20, 1972, |
32705(b)(2) | 15:1988(d)(1)(C). | Oct. 20, 1972, |