PART C—INFORMATION, STANDARDS, AND REQUIREMENTS
§32301. Definitions
In this chapter—
(1) "crash avoidance" means preventing or mitigating a crash;
(2) "crashworthiness" means the protection a passenger motor vehicle gives its passengers against personal injury or death from a motor vehicle accident; and
(3) "damage susceptibility" means the susceptibility of a passenger motor vehicle to damage in a motor vehicle accident.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
32301 | 15:1901(13), (14). | Oct. 20, 1972, |