subpart ii—economic regulation
§41501. Establishing reasonable prices, classifications, rules, practices, and divisions of joint prices for foreign air transportation
Every air carrier and foreign air carrier shall establish, comply with, and enforce—
(1) reasonable prices, classifications, rules, and practices related to foreign air transportation; and
(2) for joint prices established for foreign air transportation, reasonable divisions of those prices among the participating air carriers or foreign air carriers without unreasonably discriminating against any of those carriers.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
41501 | 49 App.:1374(a)(2). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
In this chapter, the word "regulation" is omitted in restating the phrase "classifications, rules, regulations, and practices" because it is covered by the word "rules" and to distinguish the rules of an air carrier or foreign air carrier from the regulations of the United States Government. The word "reasonable" is substituted for "just and reasonable" and "just, reasonable, and equitable" for consistency in the revised title and to eliminate unnecessary words. See the revision notes following 49:10101. The word "prices" is substituted for "fares" and "rates, fares, and charges" because of the definition of "price" in section 40102(a) of the revised title.
In this section, before clause (1), the words "comply with" are substituted for "observe" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code. In clause (1), the words "individual and joint" are omitted as surplus. In clause (2), the words "unreasonably discriminating" are substituted for "unduly prefer or prejudice" for consistency in the revised title and to eliminate unnecessary words. See the revision notes following 49:10101.