subpart ii—economic regulation
§41310. Discriminatory practices
(a)
(b)
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall maintain an account to credit money collected under paragraph (1) of this subsection. An air carrier shall be paid from the account an amount certified by the Secretary of Transportation to compensate the air carrier for the discriminatory charge paid to the government.
(c)
(A) is an unjustifiable or unreasonable discriminatory, predatory, or anticompetitive practice against an air carrier; or
(B) imposes an unjustifiable or unreasonable restriction on access of an air carrier to a foreign market.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may deny, amend, modify, suspend, revoke, or transfer under paragraph (1) of this subsection a foreign air carrier permit or tariff under
(d)
(A) negotiations with the government have progressed to a point that a satisfactory resolution of the complaint appears imminent;
(B) an air carrier or computer reservations system firm has not been subjected to economic injury by the government or entity as a result of filing the complaint; and
(C) the public interest requires additional time before the Secretary acts on the complaint.
(2) In carrying out paragraph (1) of this subsection and subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall—
(A) solicit the views of the Secretaries of Commerce and State and the United States Trade Representative;
(B) give an affected air carrier or foreign air carrier reasonable notice and an opportunity to submit written evidence and arguments within the time limits of this subsection; and
(C) submit to the President under
(e)
(A) take appropriate action to eliminate any discrimination or unfair competitive practice found to exist; and
(B) request Congress to enact legislation when the authority to eliminate the discrimination or unfair practice is inadequate.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation shall report to Congress annually on each action taken under paragraph (1) of this subsection and on the continuing program to eliminate discrimination and unfair competitive practices. The Secretaries of State and the Treasury each shall give the Secretary of Transportation information necessary to prepare the report.
(f)
(g)
(1) is an unjustifiable or unreasonable discriminatory, predatory, or anticompetitive practice against a computer reservations system firm whose principal offices are located inside the United States; or
(2) imposes an unjustifiable or unreasonable restriction on access of such a computer reservations system to a foreign market.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
41310(a) | 49 App.:1374(b). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1551(a)(4)(C) (related to 49 App.:1374(b)). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
41310(b) | 49 App.:1159a. | June 16, 1948, ch. 473, |
41310(c) | 49 App.:1159b(b)(1). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
41310(d)(1) | 49 App.:1159b(b)(2), (4). | |
41310(d)(2) | 49 App.:1159b(b)(3). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
41310(e)(1) | 49 App.:1159b(a). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
49 App.:1159b(c). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
41310(e)(2) | 49 App.:1159b(d). | Jan. 3, 1975, |
41310(f) | 49 App.:1159b(e). |
In subsection (a), the words "may not subject . . . to unreasonable discrimination" are substituted for "No . . . shall make, give, or cause any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage . . . in any respect whatsoever or subject . . . to any unjust discrimination or any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage in any respect whatsoever" to eliminate unnecessary words. The words "foreign air transportation" are substituted for "air transportation" because 49 App.:1551(a)(4)(C) provides that 49 App.:1374 no longer applies to interstate or overseas air transportation except insofar as 49 App.:1374 requires air carriers to provide safe and adequate service.
In subsection (b)(1), the words "at any time", "unreasonably exceed comparable charges for furnishing such airport property or airway property in the United States or are otherwise" and "reduce such charges or" are omitted as surplus. The words "the Secretary of State shall promptly report such instances to" are omitted as surplus because the Secretary of Transportation is involved in the negotiations and aware of the failure to end the discrimination. The words "excessive or" are omitted as surplus. The words "or carriers" are omitted because of 1:1.
In subsection (b)(2), the words "in accordance with such regulations as he shall adopt" are omitted as surplus because of 49:322(a). The words "by them" are omitted as surplus.
In subsections (c)–(e), the words "United States" before "air carriers" and "air carrier" are omitted as surplus and for consistency because only a citizen of the United States may be an "air carrier" as defined in section 40102(a) of the revised title and because 49 App.:1301 applies to this section.
In subsections (c)(1) and (d)(1), before each clause (A), the words "foreign entity" and "entity" are substituted for "instrumentality" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
In subsection (c)(2), the words "alteration", "cancellation", "limitation", and "pursuant to the powers of the Secretary" are omitted as surplus.
In subsection (d)(1), before clause (A), the words "department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government" are substituted for "agency of the Government of the United States" for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the Code. The words "additional periods totaling not more than 30 days" are substituted for "an additional period or periods of up to 30 days each" for clarity because the amendment made by section 10111 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 (
* * *