subpart ii—economic regulation
§41705. Discrimination against handicapped individuals
(a)
(1) the individual has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.
* * *
"(1) review, and if necessary revise, applicable regulations to ensure that passengers with disabilities who request assistance while traveling in air transportation receive dignified, timely, and effective assistance at airports and on aircraft from trained personnel; and
"(2) review, and if necessary revise, applicable regulations related to covered air carrier training programs for air carrier personnel, including contractors, who provide physical assistance to passengers with disabilities to ensure that training under such programs—
"(A) occurs on an annual schedule for all new and continuing personnel charged with providing physical assistance; and
"(B) includes, as appropriate, instruction by personnel, with hands-on training for employees who physically lift or otherwise physically assist passengers with disabilities, including the use of relevant equipment.
"(b)
[For definition of "covered air carrier" as used in section 440 of
Airline Passengers With Disabilities Bill of Rights
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) The right of passengers with disabilities to be treated with dignity and respect.
"(2) The right of passengers with disabilities to receive timely assistance, if requested, from properly trained covered air carrier and contractor personnel.
"(3) The right of passengers with disabilities to travel with wheelchairs, mobility aids, and other assistive devices, including necessary medications and medical supplies, including stowage of such wheelchairs, aids, and devices.
"(4) The right of passengers with disabilities to receive seating accommodations, if requested, to accommodate a disability.
"(5) The right of passengers with disabilities to receive announcements in an accessible format.
"(6) The right of passengers with disabilities to speak with a complaint resolution officer or to file a complaint with a covered air carrier or the Department of Transportation.
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(1) on a publicly available internet website of the covered air carrier; and
"(2) in any pre-flight notifications or communications provided to passengers who alert the covered air carrier in advance of the need for accommodations relating to a disability.
"(f)
[For definition of "covered air carrier" as used in section 434 of
Harmonization of Service Animal Standards
"(a)
"(1) to define the term 'service animal' for purposes of air transportation; and
"(2) to develop minimum standards for what is required for service and emotional support animals carried in aircraft cabins.
"(b)
"(1) whether to align the definition of 'service animal' with the definition of that term in regulations of the Department of Justice implementing the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (
"(2) reasonable measures to ensure pets are not claimed as service animals, such as—
"(A) whether to require photo identification for a service animal identifying the type of animal, the breed of animal, and the service the animal provides to the passenger;
* * *
"(A) whether to require health and vaccination records for a service animal; and
"(B) whether to require third-party proof of behavioral training for a service animal;
"(4) the impact additional requirements on service animals could have on access to air transportation for passengers with disabilities; and
"(5) if impacts on access to air transportation for passengers with disabilities are found, ways to eliminate or mitigate those impacts.
"(c)
Advisory Committee on the Air Travel Needs of Passengers With Disabilities
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) identify and assess the disability-related access barriers encountered by passengers with disabilities;
"(2) determine the extent to which the programs and activities of the Department of Transportation are addressing the barriers identified in paragraph (1);
"(3) recommend consumer protection improvements to the air travel experience of passengers with disabilities;
"(4) advise the Secretary with regard to the implementation of
"(5) conduct such activities as the Secretary considers necessary to carry out this section.
"(c)
"(1)
"(A) Passengers with disabilities.
"(B) National disability organizations.
"(C) Air carriers.
"(D) Airport operators.
"(E) Contractor service providers.
"(F) Aircraft manufacturers.
"(G) Wheelchair manufacturers.
"(H) National veterans organizations representing disabled veterans.
"(2)
"(3)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(1)
"(A) an assessment of existing disability-related access barriers, and any emerging disability-related access barriers that will likely be an issue in the next 5 calendar years;
"(B) an evaluation of the extent to which the Department of Transportation's programs and activities are eliminating disability-related access barriers;
"(C) a description of the Advisory Committee's actions;
"(D) a description of improvements related to the air travel experience of passengers with disabilities; and
"(E) any recommendations for legislation, administrative action, or other action that the Advisory Committee considers appropriate.
"(2)
"(g)
"(h)
Training Policies Regarding Assistance for Persons With Disabilities
"(a)
"(1) variations in training programs between air carriers;
"(2) instances since 2005 where the Department of Transportation has requested that an air carrier take corrective action following a review of the air carrier's training programs; and
"(3) actions taken by air carriers following requests described in paragraph (2).
"(b)
Establishment of Higher International Standards
Restrictions on Air Transportation of Peanuts; Scientific Study on Effect of Airborne Particles on Passengers
"(1) provide a peanut-free buffer zone or any other related peanut-restricted area; or
"(2) restrict the distribution of peanuts,
* * *