subpart ii—economic regulation
§41702. Interstate air transportation
An air carrier shall provide safe and adequate interstate air transportation.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
41702 | 49 App.:1374(a)(1). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1551(a)(4)(C) (related to 49 App.:1374(a)(1)). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
This section is substituted for 49 App.:1374(a)(1) because 49 App.:1551(a)(4)(C) provides that 49 App.:1374 no longer applies to interstate or overseas air transportation except insofar as 49 App.:1374 requires air carriers to provide safe and adequate service.