subpart ii—economic regulation
§41706. Prohibitions against smoking on passenger flights
(a)
(1) in an aircraft in scheduled passenger interstate or intrastate air transportation; or
(2) in an aircraft in nonscheduled passenger interstate or intrastate air transportation, if a flight attendant is a required crewmember on the aircraft (as determined by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration).
(b)
(1) in an aircraft in scheduled passenger foreign air transportation; and
(2) in an aircraft in nonscheduled passenger foreign air transportation, if a flight attendant is a required crewmember on the aircraft (as determined by the Administrator or a foreign government).
(c)
(1)
(2)
(d)
(1)
(2)
(e)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
41706 | 49 App.:1374(d)(1). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1374 (note). | Nov. 21, 1989, |
In subsection (a), before clause (1), the words "On and after the date of expiration of the 4-month period following December 22, 1987" are omitted as executed. The words "of an aircraft" are added for clarity. The text of 49 App.:1374 (note) is omitted as executed.