subpart ii—economic regulation
§41701. Classification of air carriers
The Secretary of Transportation may establish—
(1) reasonable classifications for air carriers when required because of the nature of the transportation provided by them; and
(2) reasonable requirements for each class when the Secretary decides those requirements are necessary in the public interest.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
41701 | 49 App.:1386(a). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
49 App.:1551(b)(1)(E). | Aug. 23, 1958, |
In this section, before clause (1), the words "from time to time" are omitted as unnecessary. In clauses (1) and (2), the word "just" is omitted as being included in "reasonable". In clause (1), the word "groups" is omitted as being included in "classifications". The words "transportation provided" are substituted for "services performed" for consistency in the revised title. In clause (2), the word "requirements" is substituted for "rules and regulations pursuant to and consistent with the provisions of this subchapter" as being more appropriate and for consistency in the revised title.