Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
§7342. Receipt and disposition of foreign gifts and decorations
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) "employee" means—
(A) an employee as defined by
* * *
(A) the Committee on Standards of Official Conduct of the House of Representatives, for Members and employees of the House of Representatives, except that those responsibilities specified in subsections (c)(2)(A), (e)(1), and (g)(2)(B) shall be carried out by the Clerk of the House;
(B) the Select Committee on Ethics of the Senate, for Senators and employees of the Senate, except that those responsibilities (other than responsibilities involving approval of the employing agency) specified in subsections (c)(2), (d), and (g)(2)(B) shall be carried out by the Secretary of the Senate;
(C) the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, for judges and judicial branch employees; and
(D) the department, agency, office, or other entity in which an employee is employed, for other legislative branch employees and for all executive branch employees.
(b) An employee may not—
(1) request or otherwise encourage the tender of a gift or decoration; or
(2) accept a gift or decoration, other than in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d).
(c)(1) The Congress consents to—
(A) the accepting and retaining by an employee of a gift of minimal value tendered and received as a souvenir or mark of courtesy; and
(B) the accepting by an employee of a gift of more than minimal value when such gift is in the nature of an educational scholarship or medical treatment or when it appears that to refuse the gift would likely cause offense or embarrassment or otherwise adversely affect the foreign relations of the United States, except that—
(i) a tangible gift of more than minimal value is deemed to have been accepted on behalf of the United States and, upon acceptance, shall become the property of the United States; and
(ii) an employee may accept gifts of travel or expenses for travel taking place entirely outside the United States (such as transportation, food, and lodging) of more than minimal value if such acceptance is appropriate, consistent with the interests of the United States, and permitted by the employing agency and any regulations which may be prescribed by the employing agency.
(2) Within 60 days after accepting a tangible gift of more than minimal value (other than a gift described in paragraph (1)(B)(ii)), an employee shall—
(A) deposit the gift for disposal with his or her employing agency; or
(B) subject to the approval of the employing agency, deposit the gift with that agency for official use.
Within 30 days after terminating the official use of a gift under subparagraph (B), the employing agency shall forward the gift to the Administrator of General Services in accordance with subsection (e)(1) or provide for its disposal in accordance with subsection (e)(2).
* * *
(g)(1) Each employing agency shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purpose of this section. For all employing agencies in the executive branch, such regulations shall be prescribed pursuant to guidance provided by the Secretary of State. These regulations shall be implemented by each employing agency for its employees.
(2) Each employing agency shall—
(A) report to the Attorney General cases in which there is reason to believe that an employee has violated this section;
(B) establish a procedure for obtaining an appraisal, when necessary, of the value of gifts; and
(C) take any other actions necessary to carry out the purpose of this section.
(h) The Attorney General may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States against any employee who knowingly solicits or accepts a gift from a foreign government not consented to by this section or who fails to deposit or report such gift as required by this section. The court in which such action is brought may assess a penalty against such employee in any amount not to exceed the retail value of the gift improperly solicited or received plus $5,000.
(i) The President shall direct all Chiefs of a United States Diplomatic Mission to inform their host governments that it is a general policy of the United States Government to prohibit United States Government employees from receiving gifts or decorations of more than minimal value.
(j) Nothing in this section shall be construed to derogate any regulation prescribed by any employing agency which provides for more stringent limitations on the receipt of gifts and decorations by its employees.
(k) The provisions of this section do not apply to grants and other forms of assistance to which section 108A of the Mutual Educational and Cultural Exchange Act of 1961 applies.
(Added
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S.Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
7342(a) | 22:2621. | Oct. 15, 1966, |
7342(b) | 22:2622. | Oct. 15, 1966, |
7342(c) | 22:2623. | Oct. 15, 1966, |
7342(d) | 22:2624. | Oct. 15, 1966, |
7342(e) | 22:2626. | Oct. 15, 1966, |
The definitions of "employee" and "uniformed services" in
In subsection (b), the words "An employee may not" are substituted for "No person shall" to conform to the definition applicable and style of
In subsection (c), the words "under regulations prescribed under this section" are substituted for "in accordance with the rules and regulations issued pursuant to this Act".
In subsection (e), the words "The President may prescribe regulations to carry out the purpose of this section" are substituted for "Rules and regulations to carry out the purposes of this Act may be prescribed by or under the authority of the President". Under