Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
§7515. Discipline of supervisors based on retaliation against whistleblowers
(a)
(1) the term "agency"—
(A) has the meaning given the term in section 2302(a)(2)(C), without regard to whether any other provision of this chapter is applicable to the entity; and
(B) does not include any entity that is an element of the intelligence community, as defined in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (
(2) the term "prohibited personnel action" means taking or failing to take an action in violation of paragraph (8), (9), or (14) of section 2302(b) against an employee of an agency; and
(3) the term "supervisor" means an employee who would be a supervisor, as defined in section 7103(a), if the entity employing the employee was an agency.
(b)
(1)
(A) for the first prohibited personnel action committed by the supervisor—
(i) shall propose suspending the supervisor for a period that is not less than 3 days; and
(ii) may propose an additional action determined appropriate by the head of the agency, including a reduction in grade or pay; and
(B) for the second prohibited personnel action committed by the supervisor, shall propose removing the supervisor.
(2)
(A)
(i) states the specific reasons for the proposed action; and
(ii) informs the supervisor about the right of the supervisor to review the material that is relied on to support the reasons given in the notice for the proposed action.
(B)
(i)
(ii)
(C)
(i) except as provided in clause (ii), shall be subject to the same requirements and procedures, including those with respect to an appeal, as an action under section 7503, 7513, or 7543; and
(ii) shall not be subject to—
(I) paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 7503(b);
(II) paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) and subsection (c) of section 7513; and
(III) paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (b) and subsection (c) of section 7543.
(3)
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7515,
SUBCHAPTER III—ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGES