Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
§7301. Presidential regulations
The President may prescribe regulations for the conduct of employees in the executive branch.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
R.S. §1753 (last 16 words). |
The words "employees in the executive branch" are substituted for "persons who may receive appointments in the civil service".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Short Title of 1993 Amendment
Short Title of 1986 Amendment
Emergency Preparedness Functions
For assignment of certain emergency preparedness functions to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, see Parts 1, 2, and 22 of Ex. Ord. No. 12656, Nov. 18, 1988, 53 F.R. 47491, set out as a note under
Transportation Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Program; Addition of Fentanyl and Other Substances
"(a)
"(1)
"(A) determine whether a revision of the Mandatory Guidelines for Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs to expand the opiate category on the list of authorized substance testing to include fentanyl is justified, based on the reliability and cost-effectiveness of available testing; and
"(B) consider whether to include with the determination under subparagraph (A) a separate determination on whether a revision of the Mandatory Guidelines for Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs to expand the list of substances authorized for testing to include any other drugs or other substances listed in schedule I and II of section 202 of the Controlled Substances Act (
"(2)
"(A) notify the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives of the determination; and
"(B) publish in the Federal Register, not later than 18 months after the date of the determination under that paragraph, a final notice of the revision of the Mandatory Guidelines for Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs to expand the list of substances authorized to be tested to include the substance or substances determined to be justified for inclusion.
"(3)
"(b)
"(c)
"(1) delaying the publication of the notices described in sections 8106 [enacting provisions set out as a note under
"(2) limiting or otherwise affecting any authority of the Secretary of Health and Human Services or the Secretary of Transportation to expand the list of authorized substance testing to include an additional substance."
Mandatory Guidelines for Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs Using Oral Fluid
"(a)
"(b)
"(c)
Electronic Recordkeeping
"(a)
"(1) ensure that each certified laboratory that requests approval for the use of completely paperless electronic Federal Drug Testing Custody and Control Forms from the National Laboratory Certification Program's Electronic Custody and Control Form systems receives approval for those completely paperless electronic forms instead of forms that include any combination of electronic traditional handwritten signatures executed on paper forms; and
* * *