Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
§7322. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed or holding office in—
(A) an Executive agency other than the Government Accountability Office; or
(B) a position within the competitive service which is not in an Executive agency;
but does not include a member of the uniformed services or an individual employed or holding office in the government of the District of Columbia;
(2) "partisan political office" means any office for which any candidate is nominated or elected as representing a party any of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding election at which Presidential electors were selected, but shall exclude any office or position within a political party or affiliated organization; and
(3) "political contribution"—
(A) means any gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value, made for any political purpose;
(B) includes any contract, promise, or agreement, express or implied, whether or not legally enforceable, to make a contribution for any political purpose;
(C) includes any payment by any person, other than a candidate or a political party or affiliated organization, of compensation for the personal services of another person which are rendered to any candidate or political party or affiliated organization without charge for any political purpose; and
(D) includes the provision of personal services for any political purpose.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7322,