Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
§7362. Alcohol abuse and alcoholism
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall be responsible for developing, in cooperation with the Secretary of Health and Human Services and with other agencies, and in accordance with applicable provisions of this subpart, appropriate prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation programs and services for alcohol abuse and alcoholism among employees. Such agencies are encouraged to extend, to the extent feasible, such programs and services to the families of alcoholic employees and to employees who have family members who are alcoholics. Such programs and services shall make optimal use of existing governmental facilities, services, and skills.
(b) Section 523 1 of the Public Health Service Act (
(c) Each agency shall, with respect to any programs or services provided by such agency, submit such written reports as the Office may require in connection with any report required under
(d) For the purpose of this section, the term "agency" means an Executive agency.
(Added