Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
§7101. Findings and purpose
(a) The Congress finds that—
(1) experience in both private and public employment indicates that the statutory protection of the right of employees to organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect them—
* * *
(B) contributes to the effective conduct of public business, and
(C) facilitates and encourages the amicable settlements of disputes between employees and their employers involving conditions of employment; and
(2) the public interest demands the highest standards of employee performance and the continued development and implementation of modern and progressive work practices to facilitate and improve employee performance and the efficient accomplishment of the operations of the Government.
Therefore, labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest.
(b) It is the purpose of this chapter to prescribe certain rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special requirements and needs of the Government. The provisions of this chapter should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7101,
Effective Date
Section effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of
Short Title
This chapter is popularly known as the "Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Act".
Employee Surveys
"(a)
"(1) leadership and management practices that contribute to agency performance; and
"(2) employee satisfaction with—
"(A) leadership policies and practices;
"(B) work environment;
"(C) rewards and recognition for professional accomplishment and personal contributions to achieving organizational mission;
* * *