Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
§7501. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter—
(1) "employee" means an individual in the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment or, except as provided in
(2) "suspension" means the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons, in a temporary status without duties and pay.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7501,