Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
§7321. Political participation
It is the policy of the Congress that employees should be encouraged to exercise fully, freely, and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and to the extent not expressly prohibited by law, their right to participate or to refrain from participating in the political processes of the Nation.
(Added
Prior Provisions
A prior section 7321,
Effective Date; Savings Provision
"(a) The amendments made by this Act [enacting
"(b) Any repeal or amendment made by this Act of any provision of law shall not release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under that provision, and that provision shall be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper proceeding or action for the enforcement of that penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
"(c) No provision of this Act shall affect any proceedings with respect to which the charges were filed on or before the effective date of the amendments made by this Act. Orders shall be issued in such proceedings and appeals shall be taken therefrom as if this Act had not been enacted."
Delegation of Authority
Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 27, 1994, 59 F.R. 54515, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of Defense
Pursuant to authority vested in me as the Chief Executive Officer of the United States, and consistent with the provisions of the Hatch Act Reform Amendment regulations, 5 CFR 734.104, and
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.
Memorandum of President of the United States, Oct. 24, 1994, 59 F.R. 54121, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of State
Pursuant to authority vested in me as the Chief Executive Officer of the United States, and consistent with the provisions of the Hatch Act Reform Amendment regulations, 5 CFR 734.104, and
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.
Memorandum of President of the United States, Sept. 30, 1994, 59 F.R. 50809, provided:
Memorandum for the Attorney General