Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
§7702. Actions involving discrimination
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in the case of any employee or applicant for employment who—
(A) has been affected by an action which the employee or applicant may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and
(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by—
(i) section 717 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (
(ii) section 6(d) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (
(iii) section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (
(iv) sections 12 and 15 of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (
(v) any rule, regulation, or policy directive prescribed under any provision of law described in clauses (i) through (iv) of this subparagraph,
the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures under
(2) In any matter before an agency which involves—
(A) any action described in paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection; and
(B) any issue of discrimination prohibited under any provision of law described in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection;
the agency shall resolve such matter within 120 days. The decision of the agency in any such matter shall be a judicially reviewable action unless the employee appeals the matter to the Board under paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(3) Any decision of the Board under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be a judicially reviewable action as of—
* * *
(4) In considering any decision of the Board under this subsection, the Commission may refer the case to the Board, or provide on its own, for the taking (within such period as permits the Commission to make a decision within the 60-day period prescribed under this subsection) of additional evidence to the extent it considers necessary to supplement the record.
(5)(A) If the Commission concurs pursuant to paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection in the decision of the Board, the decision of the Board shall be a judicially reviewable action.
(B) If the Commission issues any decision under paragraph (3)(B) of this subsection, the Commission shall immediately refer the matter to the Board.
(c) Within 30 days after receipt by the Board of the decision of the Commission under subsection (b)(5)(B) of this section, the Board shall consider the decision and—
(1) concur and adopt in whole the decision of the Commission; or
(2) to the extent that the Board finds that, as a matter of law, (A) the Commission decision constitutes an incorrect interpretation of any provision of any civil service law, rule, regulation or policy directive, or (B) the Commission decision involving such provision is not supported by the evidence in the record as a whole—
(i) reaffirm the initial decision of the Board; or
(ii) reaffirm the initial decision of the Board with such revisions as it determines appropriate.
If the Board takes the action provided under paragraph (1), the decision of the Board shall be a judicially reviewable action.
(d)(1) If the Board takes any action under subsection (c)(2) of this section, the matter shall be immediately certified to a special panel described in paragraph (6) of this subsection. Upon certification, the Board shall, within 5 days (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays), transmit to the special panel the administrative record in the proceeding, including—
(A) the factual record compiled under this section,
(B) the decisions issued by the Board and the Commission under this section, and
(C) any transcript of oral arguments made, or legal briefs filed, before the Board or the Commission.
(2)(A) The special panel shall, within 45 days after a matter has been certified to it, review the administrative record transmitted to it and, on the basis of the record, decide the issues in dispute and issue a final decision which shall be a judicially reviewable action.
(B) The special panel shall give due deference to the respective expertise of the Board and Commission in making its decision.
* * *