Subpart F—Labor-Management and Employee Relations
§7503. Cause and procedure
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an employee may be suspended for 14 days or less for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service (including discourteous conduct to the public confirmed by an immediate supervisor's report of four such instances within any one-year period or any other pattern of discourteous conduct).
(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 14 days or less is proposed is entitled to—
(1) an advance written notice stating the specific reasons for the proposed action;
(2) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer;
(3) be represented by an attorney or other representative; and
(4) a written decision and the specific reasons therefor at the earliest practicable date.
(c) Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the employee if written, a summary thereof if made orally, the notice of decision and reasons therefor, and any order effecting 1 the suspension, together with any supporting material, shall be maintained by the agency and shall be furnished to the Merit Systems Protection Board upon its request and to the employee affected upon the employee's request.
(Added
Effective Date
Section effective 90 days after Oct. 13, 1978, see section 907 of
Information on Appeal Rights
"(A)
"(i) the right of the employee to appeal an action brought under the applicable section;
"(ii) the forums in which the employee may file an appeal described in clause (i); and
"(iii) any limitations on the rights of the employee that would apply because of the forum in which the employee decides to file an appeal.
"(B)
1 So in original. Probably should be "affecting".