TITLE 51—NATIONAL AND COMMERCIAL SPACE PROGRAMS
§20141. Misuse of agency name and initials
(a)
(1) as a firm or business name in a manner reasonably calculated to convey the impression that the firm or business has some connection with, endorsement of, or authorization from, the Administration which does not, in fact, exist; or
(2) in connection with any product or service being offered or made available to the public in a manner reasonably calculated to convey the impression that the product or service has the authorization, support, sponsorship, or endorsement of, or the development, use, or manufacture by or on behalf of the Administration which does not, in fact, exist.
(b)
(Pub. L. 111–314, §3, Dec. 18, 2010, 124 Stat. 3348.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
20141 | 42 U.S.C. 2459b. | Pub. L. 85–568, title III, §311, formerly §310, as added Pub. L. 98–52, title I, §107, July 15, 1983, 97 Stat. 284; renumbered §311, Pub. L. 106–391, title III, §324(a)(1), Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1599. |