CHAPTER 35 —AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938
§1334. Apportionment of national acreage allotment
(a) Apportionment among States; special acreage reserve
The national allotment for wheat, less a reserve of not to exceed 1 per centum thereof for apportionment as provided in this subsection and less the special acreage reserve provided for in this subsection, shall be apportioned by the Secretary a
* * *
in the allotment does not provide fair and equitable treatment to producers on farms following special crop rotation practices, he may modify such reduction in the allotment as he determines to be necessary to provide fair and equitable treatment to such producers.
(d) Repealed. Pub. L. 89–321, title V, §501(6), Nov. 3, 1965, 79 Stat. 1201
(e) Increase in acreage allotments and marketing quotas for class II durum wheat
If, with respect to the 1962 and 1963 crops of wheat, the Secretary determines that the acreage allotments of farms producing durum wheat are inadequate to provide for the production of a sufficient quantity of durum wheat to satisfy the demands therefor (but not including export demand involving a subsidy by, or a loss to, the Federal Government), he shall increase the farm marketing quotas and acreage allotments for such crop of wheat for farms located in counties in the States of North Dakota, Minnesota, Montana, South Dakota, and California, designated by the Secretary as counties which (1) are capable of producing durum wheat (class II), and (2) have produced such wheat for commercial food products during one or more of the five years immediately preceding the year in which such crop is harvested. The Secretary shall determine the percentage factor by which the average acreage of durum wheat (class II) produced during the last two-year period for which statistics are available (excluding any increases in durum wheat acreage as a result of increases in wheat acreage allotments authorized by this subsection) must be increased to satisfy such demand. The wheat acreage allotment for any farm established for such crop without regard to this subsection, after reduction in the case of the 1962 crop as required by subsection (c)(2) (hereinafter referred to as the "original allotment"), shall be increased by an acreage computed by multiplying the average acreage of durum wheat (class II) on the farm during such two-year period (excluding any increase in the acreage of durum wheat as a result of an increase in the wheat acreage allotment for the farm authorized by this subsection) by such percentage factor: Provided, That such increased allotment shall not exceed the cropland on the farm well suited to wheat. The increase in the wheat acreage allotment for any farm shall be conditioned upon the production of an acreage of durum wheat (class II) at least equal to the average acreage of such wheat produced during such two-year period plus the number of acres by which the allotment is increased. Any increases in wheat acreage allotments authorized by this subsection shall be in addition to the National, State, and county wheat acreage allotments, and such increases shall not be considered in establishing future State, county, and farm
* * *
If, with respect to any crop of wheat, the Secretary finds that the acreage allotments of farms producing any type of wheat are inadequate to provide for the production of a sufficient quantity of such type of wheat to satisfy the demand therefor, the wheat acreage allotment for such crop for each farm located in a county designated by the Secretary as a county which (1) is capable of producing such type of wheat, and (2) has produced such type of wheat for commercial food products during one or more of the five years immediately preceding the year in which such crop is harvested, shall be increased by such uniform percentage as he deems necessary to provide for such quantity. No increase shall be made under this subsection in the wheat acreage allotment of any farm for any crop if any wheat other than such type of wheat is planted on such farm for such crop. Any increases in wheat acreage allotments authorized by this subsection shall be in addition to the National, State, and county wheat acreage allotments, and such increases shall not be considered in establishing future State, county, and farm allotments. The provisions of
(j) Increased durum wheat acreage allotments to Tulelake area, California, for 1970 and subsequent years; factors determinative; effect of increased allotments on marketing allocations and diversion payments
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary shall increase the acreage allotments for the 1970 and subsequent crops of wheat for privately owned farms in the irrigable portion of the area known as the Tulelake division of the Klamath project of California located in Modoc and Siskiyou Counties, California, as defined by the United States Department of the Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, and hereinafter referred to as the area. The increase for the area for each such crop shall be determined by adding, to the extent applications are made therefor, to the total allotments established for privately owned farms in the area for the particular crop without regard to this subsection (hereinafter referred to as the original allotments) an acreage sufficient to make available for each such crop a total allotment of twelve thousand acres for the area. The additional allotments made available by this subsection shall be in addition to the National, State, and county allotments otherwise established under this section, and the acreage planted to wheat pursuant to such increases in allotments shall not be taken into account in establishing future State, county, and farm acreage allotments except as may be desirable in providing increases in allotments for subsequent years under this subsection for the production of Durum wheat. The Secretary shall apportion the additional allotment acreage made available under this subsection between Modoc and Siskiyou Counties on the basis of the relative needs for additional allotments for the portion of the area in each county. The Secretary shall allot such additional acreage to individual farms in the area for which applications for increased acreages are made on the basis of tillable acres, crop rotation practices, type of soil and topography, and the original allotment for the farm, if any. The increase in the wheat acreage allotment for any farm under this subsection (1) shall not be taken into account in computing the farm wheat marketing allocation under
* * *