CHAPTER 35 —AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938
§1336. Referendum
If a national marketing quota for wheat for one, two, or three marketing years is proclaimed, the Secretary shall, not later than August 1 of the calendar year in which such national marketing quota is proclaimed, conduct a referendum, by secret ballot, of farmers to determine whether they favor or oppose marketing quotas for the marketing year or years for which proclaimed. Any producer who has a farm acreage allotment shall be eligible to vote in any referendum held pursuant to this section, except that a producer who has a farm acreage allotment of less than fifteen acres shall not be eligible to vote unless the farm operator elected pursuant to
(Feb. 16, 1938, ch. 30, title III, §336,