CHAPTER 35 —AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938
§1301. Definitions
(a) General definitions
For the purposes of this subchapter and the declaration of policy—
(1)(A) The "parity price" for any agricultural commodity, as of any date, shall be determined by multiplying the adjusted base price of such commodity as of such date by the parity index as of such date.
* * *
(B) Whenever prior to February 1 of any calendar year the Secretary has reason to believe that any county which is not included in the commercial corn-producing area determined pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (A) of this subsection, but which borders upon one of the counties in such area, or that any minor civil division in a county bordering on such area, is producing (excluding corn used for silage) an average of at least four hundred and fifty bushels of corn per farm and an average of at least four bushels for each acre of farm land in the county or in the minor civil division, as the case may be, he shall cause immediate investigation to be made to determine such fact. If, upon the basis of such investigation, the Secretary finds that such county or minor civil division is likely to produce corn in such average amounts during such calendar year, he shall proclaim such determination and, commencing with such calendar year, such county shall be included in the commercial corn-producing area. In the case of a county included in the commercial corn-producing area pursuant to this subparagraph, whenever prior to February 1 of any calendar year the Secretary has reason to believe that facts justifying the inclusion of such county are not likely to exist in such calendar year, he shall cause an immediate investigation to be made with respect thereto. If, upon the basis of such investigation, the Secretary finds that such facts are not likely to exist in such calendar year, he shall proclaim such determination, and commencing with such calendar year, such county shall be excluded from the commercial corn-producing area.
(5) "Farm consumption" of corn means consumption by the farmer's family, employees, or household, or by his work stock; or consumption by poultry or livestock on his farm if such poultry or livestock, or the products thereof, are consumed or to be consumed by the farmer's family, employees, or household.
(6)(A) "Market", in the case of corn, cotton, rice, and wheat, means to dispose of, in raw or processed form, by voluntary or involuntary sale, barter, or exchange, or by gift inter vivos, and, in the case of corn and wheat, by feeding (in any form) to poultry or livestock which, or the products of which, are sold, bartered, or exchanged, or to be so disposed of, but does not include disposing of any such commodities as premium to the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation under the Federal Crop Insurance Act [
(B) "Marketed", "marketing", and "for market" shall have corresponding meanings to the term "market" in the connection in which they are used.
(C) "Market", in the case of peanuts, means to dispose of peanuts, including farmers' stock peanuts, shelled peanuts, cleaned peanuts, or peanuts in processed form, by voluntary or involuntary sale, barter, or exchange, or by gift inter vivos.
(7) "Marketing year" means, in the case of the following commodities, the period beginning on the first and ending with the second date specified below:
Corn, September 1–August 31;
Cotton, August 1–July 31;
Rice, August 1–July 31;
Tobacco (flue-cured), July 1–June 30;
Tobacco (other than flue-cured), October 1–September 30;
Wheat, June 1–May 31.
(8)(A) "National average yield" as applied to cotton or wheat shall be the national average yield per acre of the commodity during the ten calendar years in the case of wheat, and during the five calendar years in the case of cotton, preceding the year in which such national average yield is used in any computation authorized in this subchapter, adjusted for abnormal weather conditions and, in the case of wheat, but not in the case of cotton, for trends in yields.
(B) "Projected national yield" as applied to any crop of wheat shall be determined on the basis of the national yield per harvested acre of the commodity during each of the five calendar years immediately preceding the year in which such projected national yield is determined, adjusted for abnormal weather conditions affecting such yield, for trends in yields and for any significant changes in production practices.
(9) "Normal production" as applied to any number of acres of corn or rice means the normal yield for the farm times such number of acres. "Normal production" as applied to any number of acres of cotton or wheat means the projected farm yield times such number of acres.
(10)(A) "Normal supply" in the case of corn, rice, wheat, and peanuts for any marketing year shall be (i) the estimated domestic consumption of the commodity for the marketing year ending immediately prior to the marketing year for which normal supply is being determined, plus (ii) the estimated exports of the commodity for the marketing year for which normal supply is being determined, plus (iii) an allowance for carry-over. The allowance for carry-over shall be the following percentage of the sum of the consumption and exports used in computing normal supply: 15 per centum in the case of corn; 10 per centum in the case of rice; 20 per centum in the case of wheat; and 15 per centum in the case of peanuts. In determining normal supply the Secretary shall make such adjustments for current trends in consumption and for unusual conditions as he may deem necessary.
(B) The "normal supply" of cotton for any marketing year shall be the estimated domestic consumption of cotton for the marketing year for which such normal supply is being determined, plus the estimated exports of cotton for such marketing year, plus, 30 per centum of the sum of such consumption and exports as an allowance for carry-over.
* * *