CHAPTER 35 —AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938
§1308–1. Notification of interests; payments limited to active farmers
(a) Notification of interests
To facilitate administration of
(1) the name and social security number of each person, or the name and taxpayer identification number of each legal entity, that holds or acquires an ownership interest in the separate person or legal entity; and
* * *
(B) a legal entity that is a corporation, joint stock company, association, limited partnership, charitable organization, or other similar entity determined by the Secretary (including any such legal entity participating in the farming operation as a partner in a general partnership, a participant in a joint venture, a grantor of a revocable trust, or as a participant in a similar legal entity as determined by the Secretary) shall be considered as actively engaged in farming with respect to a farming operation if—
(i) the legal entity separately makes a significant contribution (based on the total value of the farming operation) of capital, equipment, or land;
(ii) the stockholders or members collectively make a significant contribution of personal labor or active personal management to the operation; and
(iii) the standards provided in clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A), as applied to the legal entity, are met by the legal entity;
(C) if a legal entity that is a general partnership, joint venture, or similar entity, as determined by the Secretary, separately makes a significant contribution (based on the total value of the farming operation involved) of capital, equipment, or land, and the standards provided in clauses (ii) and (iii) of subparagraph (A), as applied to the legal entity, are met by the legal entity, the partners or members making a significant contribution of personal labor or active personal management shall be considered to be actively engaged in farming with respect to the farming operation involved; and
(D) in making determinations under this subsection regarding equipment and personal labor, the Secretary shall take into consideration the equipment and personal labor normally and customarily provided by farm operators in the area involved to produce program crops.
(c) Special classes actively engaged
(1) Landowner
A person or legal entity that is a landowner contributing the owned land to a farming operation shall be considered to be actively engaged in farming with respect to the farming operation if—
(A) the landowner receives rent or income for the use of the land based on the production on the land or the operating results of the operation; and
(B) the person or legal entity meets the standards provided in clauses (ii) and (iii) of subsection (b)(2)(A).
(2) Adult family member
If a majority of the participants in a farming operation are family members, an adult family member shall be considered to be actively engaged in farming with respect to the farming operation if the person—
(A) makes a significant contribution, based on the total value of the farming operation, of active personal management or personal labor; and
(B) with respect to such contribution, meets the standards provided in clauses (ii) and (iii) of subsection (b)(2)(A).
(3) Sharecropper
A sharecropper who makes a significant contribution of personal labor to a farming operation shall be considered to be actively engaged in farming with respect to the farming operation if the contribution meets the standards provided in clauses (ii) and (iii) of subsection (b)(2)(A).
(4) Growers of hybrid seed
* * *
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Effective Date
Transition Provisions
Section, as in effect on Sept. 30, 2007, to continue to apply with respect to the 2007 and 2008 crops of any covered commodity or peanuts, see section 1603(h) of
Rulemaking Related to Significant Contribution for Active Personal Management
"(a)
"(1) to define the term 'significant contribution of active personal management' for purposes of section 1001A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
"(2) if the Secretary determines it is appropriate, to establish limits for varying types of farming operations on the number of individuals who may be considered to be actively engaged in farming with respect to the farming operation when a significant contribution of active personal management is the basis used to meet the requirement of being actively engaged in farming under section 1001A of the Food Security Act of 1985 (
"(b)
"(1) the size, nature, and management requirements of each type of farming operation;
"(2) the changing nature of active personal management due to advancements of farming operations; and
"(3) the degree to which the regulations promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) will adversely impact the long-term viability of the farming operation.
"(c)
"(d)
"(e)
"(f)
"(g)