CHAPTER 35 —AGRICULTURAL ADJUSTMENT ACT OF 1938
§1308. Payment limitations
(a) Definitions
In this section through
(1) Covered commodity
The term "covered commodity" has the meaning given that term in section 1111 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (
(2) Family member
The term "family member" means a person to whom a member in the farming operation is related as lineal ancestor, lineal descendant, sibling, first cousin, niece, nephew, spouse, or otherwise by marriage.
(3) Legal entity
The term "legal entity" means an entity that is created under Federal or State law and that—
(A) owns land or an agricultural commodity; or
(B) produces an agricultural commodity.
(4) Person
The term "person" means a natural person, and does not include a legal entity.
(5) Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture.
(b) Limitation on payments for covered commodities (other than peanuts)
The total amount of payments received, directly or indirectly, by a person or legal entity (except a joint venture or general partnership) for any crop year under sections 1116 and 1117 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (
(c) Limitation on payments for peanuts
The total amount of payments received, directly or indirectly, by a person or legal entity (except a joint venture or general partnership) for any crop year under sections 1116 and 1117 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (
(d) Limitation on applicability
Nothing in this section authorizes any limitation on any benefit associated with the forfeiture of a commodity pledged as collateral for a loan made available under subtitle B of title I of the Agricultural Act of 2014 [
(e) Attribution of payments
(1) In general
In implementing subsections (b) and (c) and a program described in paragraphs (1)(C) and (2)(B) of section 1308–3a(b) 1 of this title, the Secretary shall issue such regulations as are necessary to ensure that the total amount of payments are attributed to a person by taking into account the direct and indirect ownership interests of the person in a legal entity that is eligible to receive the payments.
(2) Payments to a person
Each payment made directly to a person shall be combined with the pro rata interest of the person in payments received by a legal entity in which the person has a direct or indirect ownership interest unless the payments of the legal entity have been reduced by the pro rata share of the person.
(3) Payments to a legal entity
(A) In general
Each payment made to a legal entity shall be attributed to those persons who have a direct or indirect ownership interest in the legal entity unless the payment to the legal entity has been reduced by the pro rata share of the person.
(B) Attribution of payments
(i) Payment limits
Except as provided in clause (ii), payments made to a legal entity shall not exceed the amounts specified in subsections (b) and (c).
(ii) Exception for joint ventures and general partnerships
* * *