18 USC 1992: Wrecking trains
Result 1 of 1
18 USC 1992: Wrecking trains Text contains those laws in effect on January 2, 2001
From Title 18-CRIMES AND CRIMINAL PROCEDUREPART I-CRIMESCHAPTER 97-RAILROADS
§1992. Wrecking trains
(a) Whoever willfully derails, disables, or wrecks any train, engine, motor unit, or car used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce by any railroad; or
Whoever willfully sets fire to, or places any explosive substance on or near, or undermines any tunnel, bridge, viaduct, trestle, track, signal, station, depot, warehouse, terminal, or any other way, structure, property, or appurtenance used in the operation of any such railroad in interstate or foreign commerce, or otherwise makes any such tunnel, bridge, viaduct, trestle, track, signal, station, depot, warehouse, terminal, or any other way, structure, property, or appurtenance unworkable or unusable or hazardous to work or use, with the intent to derail, disable, or wreck a train, engine, motor unit, or car used, operated, or employed in interstate or foreign commerce; or
Whoever willfully attempts to do any of the aforesaid acts or things-
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
(b) Whoever is convicted of a violation of subsection (a) that has resulted in the death of any person, shall be subject also to the death penalty or to imprisonment for life.
Whoever is convicted of any such violation involving a train that, at the time the violation occurred, carried high-level radioactive waste (as that term is defined in section 2(12) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10101(12))) or spent nuclear fuel (as that term is defined in section 2(23) of the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10101(23))), shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term or 1 years not less than 30, or for life.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 794 ; Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60003(a)(8), title XXXIII, §330016(1)(L), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1969 , 2147; Pub. L. 104–88, title IV, §402(b), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 955 .)