[USC02] 10 USC 2568: Retention of combat uniforms by members deployed in support of contingency operations
Result 1 of 1
   
 

*Public Laws 116-315 through 117-1 have been enacted but classifications have not yet been finalized. The currency ("laws in effect") date does not reflect acts for which classification has not been finalized.

10 USC 2568: Retention of combat uniforms by members deployed in support of contingency operations Text contains those laws in effect on March 5, 2021
From Title 10-ARMED FORCESSubtitle A-General Military LawPART IV-SERVICE, SUPPLY, AND PROCUREMENTCHAPTER 152-ISSUE OF SUPPLIES, SERVICES, AND FACILITIES
Jump To: Source Credit

§2568. Retention of combat uniforms by members deployed in support of contingency operations

The Secretary of a military department may authorize a member of the armed forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary who has been deployed in support of a contingency operation for at least 30 days to retain, after that member is no longer so deployed, the combat uniform issued to that member as organizational clothing and individual equipment.

(Added Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title III, §376(a), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 84 .)