§10281. Payment of death benefits
(a) Amount; recipients
In any case in which the Bureau of Justice Assistance (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the "Bureau") determines, under regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter, that a public safety officer has died as the direct and proximate result of a personal injury sustained in the line of duty, the Bureau shall pay a benefit of $250,000, adjusted in accordance with subsection (h), as follows (if the payee indicated is living on the date on which the determination is made)-
* * *
(2) No benefit is payable under this subchapter with respect to the disability of a public safety officer if a benefit is payable under this subchapter with respect to the death of such public safety officer.
(k) Death by heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture; presumption
As determined by the Bureau, a heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture suffered by a public safety officer shall be presumed to constitute a personal injury within the meaning of subsection (a), sustained in the line of duty by the officer and directly and proximately resulting in death, if-
(1) the public safety officer, while on duty-
(A) engages in a situation involving nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical law enforcement, fire suppression, rescue, hazardous material response, emergency medical services, prison security, disaster relief, or other emergency response activity; or
(B) participates in a training exercise involving nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical activity;
(2) the heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture commences-
(A) while the officer is engaged or participating as described in paragraph (1);
(B) while the officer remains on that duty after being engaged or participating as described in paragraph (1); or
(C) not later than 24 hours after the officer is engaged or participating as described in paragraph (1); and
(3) the heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture directly and proximately results in the death of the public safety officer,
unless competent medical evidence establishes that the heart attack, stroke, or vascular rupture was unrelated to the engagement or participation or was directly and proximately caused by something other than the mere presence of cardiovascular-disease risk factors.
(l) Definition
For purposes of subsection (k), "nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical" excludes actions of a clerical, administrative, or nonmanual nature.
(m) Suspension or end of collection action
The Bureau may suspend or end collection action on an amount disbursed pursuant to a statute enacted retroactively or otherwise disbursed in error under subsection (a) or (c), where such collection would be impractical, or would cause undue hardship to a debtor who acted in good faith.
(n) Confidentiality
The public safety agency, organization, or unit responsible for maintaining on file an executed designation of beneficiary or executed life insurance policy for purposes of subsection (a)(4) shall maintain the confidentiality of the designation or policy in the same manner as the agency, organization, or unit maintains personnel or other similar records of the public safety officer.
(
References in Text
* * *
Another prior section 1201 of
Amendments
2013-Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (f)(1).
Subsec. (f)(2).
Subsec. (f)(3).
Subsec. (k).
Subsec. (n).
2006-Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (a)(6).
Subsec. (m).
2003-Subsecs. (k), (l).
2002-Subsec. (a)(4), (5).
2001-Subsec. (a).
1994-Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
1992-Subsec. (b).
1990-Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c).
Subsecs. (d), (e).
Subsecs. (f) to (i).
Subsec. (j).
1988-Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (a)(4).
Subsecs. (g), (h).
Effective Date of 2013 Amendment
Amendment by
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Effective Date of 2001 Amendment
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Effective Date
Subchapter effective Oct. 1, 1984, and inapplicable with respect to injuries sustained before Oct. 1, 1984, see section 609AA(b)(1) of