TITLE 40—PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
[…] (Added Pub. L. 107–347, title I, §102(a)(1), Dec. 17, 2002, 116 Stat. 2910.)
Effective Date
Section effective 120 days after Dec. 17, 2002, see section 402(a) of Pub. L. 107–347, set out as a note under section 3601 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
SUBCHAPTER II—ADMINISTRATIVE
§311. Personnel
(a)
(b)
(c)
(d)
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1072.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
---|---|---|
311(a)–(c) | 40:758. | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §208, 63 Stat. 391; Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, §7(b), (c), 64 Stat. 590. |
311(d) | 40:253. | June 23, 1913, ch. 3, §1 (proviso on p. 17), 38 Stat. 17. |
In subsections (a) and (b), the words “and title III of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.)” are added to provide an accurate literal translation of the words “this Act”, meaning the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949. See the revision note under section 111 of this title.