TITLE 40—PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
[…] (d).
2002—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 107–347 added subsec. (c).
Effective Date of 2002 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–347 effective 120 days after Dec. 17, 2002, see section 402(a) of Pub. L. 107–347, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3601 of Title 44, Public Printing and Documents.
Procedures
Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title VIII, §833(b), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2332, provided that: “Not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 2006], the Administrator of General Services shall establish procedures to implement subsection (d) of section 502 of title 40, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)).”
Public Land Management Agency Foundations
Pub. L. 108–352, §9, Oct. 21, 2004, 118 Stat. 1396, provided that: “Employees of the foundations established by Acts of Congress to solicit private sector funds on behalf of Federal land management agencies shall qualify for General Service Administration contract airfares.”
§503. Exchange or sale of similar items
(a)
(b)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1081.)
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
---|---|---|
503 | 40:481(c). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §201(c), 63 Stat. 384; Pub.