TITLE 40—PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
[…] In subsection (f)(2), the words “on and after June 5, 1981” are omitted as obsolete.
Amendments
2006—Pub. L. 109–313, §3(h)(2), substituted “Acquisition Services Fund” for “General Supply Fund” in section catchline.
Subsecs. (a), (b). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(d), amended subsecs. (a) and (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsecs. (a) and (b) related to the existence and composition, respectively, of the General Supply Fund.
Subsec. (c)(1)(A)(iii). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(e), added cl. (iii).
Subsec. (d)(2)(A)(v), (vi). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(f), added cl. (v) and redesignated former cl. (v) as (vi).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 109–313, §3(g), amended heading and text of subsec. (f) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(1)
“(2)
Effective Date of 2006 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 109–313 effective 60 days after Oct. 6, 2006, see section 6 of Pub. L. 109–313, set out as a note under section 5316 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Acquisition Services Fund
Pub. L. 109–313, §3(a)–(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1735, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
[§322. Repealed. Pub. L. 109–313, §3(h)(1), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1736]
Section, Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1076, related to an Information Technology Fund in the Treasury.
Effective Date of Repeal
Repeal effective 60 days after Oct. 6, 2006, see section 6 of Pub.