TITLE 40—PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
[…] Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
---|---|---|
554 | 40:484(q). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, §203(q), as added Pub. L. 103–160, div. B, title XXIX, §2927(2), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1933. |
In subsection (a), the words “Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands” are omitted and the words “the Federated States of Micronesia, the Marshall Islands, Palau” are added because of the termination of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. See 48:1681 note prec.
Amendments
2006—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109–163 substituted “has the meaning given that term in section 101(a)(17) of title 10.” for “means the following:
“(A) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
“(B) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
“(C) Section 2687 of title 10.”
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 109–284 substituted “
§555. Donation of law enforcement canines to handlers