TITLE 40—PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
[…] To the extent permitted by law and subject to the availability of appropriations, executive agencies and departments shall provide such support as may be necessary to enable the Committee to perform its duties and responsibilities under this order.
(c) Compliance. The Secretary shall be responsible for monitoring Federal agency compliance with the policies and recommendations of the Committee.
Ex. Ord. No. 13327. Federal Real Property Asset Management
Ex. Ord. No. 13327, Feb. 4, 2004, 69 F.R. 5897, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 13423, §11(c), Jan. 24, 2007, 72 F.R. 3923, provided:
By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 121(a) of title 40, United States Code, and in order to promote the efficient and economical use of Federal real property resources in accordance with their value as national assets and in the best interests of the Nation, it is hereby ordered as follows: