26 USC 6103: Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6103: Confidentiality and disclosure of returns and return information Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(iii) with which the Secretary (in his sole discretion) has entered into an agreement regarding disclosure.
(6) Taxpayer identity
The term "taxpayer identity" means the name of a person with respect to whom a return is filed, his mailing address, his taxpayer identifying number (as described in section 6109), or a combination thereof.
(7) Inspection
The terms "inspected" and "inspection" mean any examination of a return or return information.
(8) Disclosure
The term "disclosure" means the making known to any person in any manner whatever a return or return information.
(9) Federal agency
The term "Federal agency" means an agency within the meaning of section 551(1) of title 5, United States Code.
(10) Chief executive officer
The term "chief executive officer" means, with respect to any municipality, any elected official and the chief official (even if not elected) of such municipality.
(c) Disclosure of returns and return information to designee of taxpayer
The Secretary may, subject to such requirements and conditions as he may prescribe by regulations, disclose the return of any taxpayer, or return information with respect to such taxpayer, to such person or persons as the taxpayer may designate in a written request for or consent to such disclosure, or to any other person at the taxpayer's request to the extent necessary to comply with a request for information or assistance made by the taxpayer to such other person. However, return information shall not be disclosed to such person or persons if the Secretary determines that such disclosure would seriously impair Federal tax administration.
(d) Disclosure to State tax officials and State and local law enforcement agencies
(1) In general
Returns and return information with respect to taxes imposed by chapters 1, 2, 6, 11, 12, 21, 23, 24, 31, 32, 44, 51, and 52 and subchapter D of chapter 36 shall be open to inspection by, or disclosure to, any State agency, body, or commission, or its legal representative, which is charged under the laws of such State with responsibility for the administration of State tax laws for the purpose of, and only to the extent necessary in, the administration of such laws, including any procedures with respect to locating any person who may be entitled to a refund. Such inspection shall be permitted, or such disclosure made, only upon written request by the head of such agency, body, or commission, and only to the representatives of such agency, body, or commission designated in such written request as
* * *
In an involuntary case, no disclosure shall be made under subparagraph (A) until the order for relief has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such case unless such court finds that such disclosure is appropriate for purposes of determining whether an order for relief should be entered.
(6) Attorney in fact
Any return to which this subsection applies shall, upon written request, also be open to inspection by or disclosure to the attorney in fact duly authorized in writing by any of the persons described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) to inspect the return or receive the information on his behalf, subject to the conditions provided in such paragraphs.
(7) Return information
Return information with respect to any taxpayer may be open to inspection by or disclosure to any person authorized by this subsection to inspect any return of such taxpayer if the Secretary determines that such disclosure would not seriously impair Federal tax administration.
(f) Disclosure to Committees of Congress
(1) Committee on Ways and Means, Committee on Finance, and Joint Committee on Taxation
Upon written request from the chairman of the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives, the chairman of the Committee on Finance of the Senate, or the chairman of the Joint Committee on Taxation, the Secretary shall furnish such committee with any return or return information specified in such request, except that any return or return information which can be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer shall be furnished to such committee only when sitting in closed executive session unless such taxpayer otherwise consents in writing to such disclosure.
* * *
Upon written request by the Chief of Staff of the Joint Committee on Taxation, the Secretary shall furnish him with any return or return information specified in such request. Such Chief of Staff may submit such return or return information to any committee described in paragraph (1), except that any return or return information which can be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer shall be furnished to such committee only when sitting in closed executive session unless such taxpayer otherwise consents in writing to such disclosure.
(3) Other committees
Pursuant to an action by, and upon written request by the chairman of, a committee of the Senate or the House of Representatives (other than a committee specified in paragraph (1)) specially authorized to inspect any return or return information by a resolution of the Senate or the House of Representatives or, in the case of a joint committee (other than the joint committee specified in paragraph (1)) by concurrent resolution, the Secretary shall furnish such committee, or a duly authorized and designated subcommittee thereof, sitting in closed executive session, with any return or return information which such resolution authorizes the committee or subcommittee to inspect. Any resolution described in this paragraph shall specify the purpose for which the return or return information is to be furnished and that such information cannot reasonably be obtained from any other source.
(4) Agents of committees and submission of information to Senate or House of Representatives
* * *
However, such return or return information shall not be disclosed as provided in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) if the Secretary determines that such disclosure would identify a confidential informant or seriously impair a civil or criminal tax investigation.
(5) Prospective jurors
In connection with any judicial proceeding described in paragraph (4) to which the United States is a party, the Secretary shall respond to a written inquiry from an attorney of the Department of Justice (including a United States attorney) involved in such proceeding or any person (or his legal representative) who is a party to such proceeding as to whether an individual who is a prospective juror in such proceeding has or has not been the subject of any audit or other tax investigation by the Internal Revenue Service. The Secretary shall limit such response to an affirmative or negative reply to such inquiry.
(6) Withholding of tax from social security benefits
Upon written request of the payor agency, the Secretary may disclose available return information from the master files of the Internal Revenue Service with respect to the address and status of an individual as a nonresident alien or as a citizen or resident of the United States to the Social Security Administration or the Railroad Retirement Board (whichever is appropriate) for purposes of carrying out its responsibilities for withholding tax under section 1441 from social security benefits (as defined in section 86(d)).
(i) Disclosure to Federal officers or employees for administration of Federal laws not relating to tax administration
(1) Disclosure of returns and return information for use in criminal investigations
(A) In general
* * *
"(B) Special rule.-Nothing in section 2653(c) of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 [Pub. L. 98–369, 26 U.S.C. 6402 note] shall be construed to limit the application of paragraph (10) of section 6103(l) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (as amended by this subsection)."
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 1411(b) of Pub. L. 99–514 applicable to taxable years beginning after Dec. 31, 1986, see section 1411(c) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out as a note under section 1 of this title.
Section 1568(b) of Pub. L. 99–514 provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 22, 1986]."
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–92 effective Oct. 1, 1985, see section 10(a) of Pub. L. 99–92, set out as a note under section 296k of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendments
Section 21(g) of Pub. L. 98–378, as amended by Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095 , provided that: "The amendments made by this section [amending this section, sections 6402 and 7213 of this title, and sections 654 and 664 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare] shall apply with respect to refunds payable under section 6402 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [formerly I.R.C. 1954] after December 31, 1985."
Section 449(b) of Pub. L. 98–369 provided that: "The amendment made by subsection (a) [amending this section] shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act [July 18, 1984]."
* * *