§6024. State Developmental Disabilities Councils and designated State agencies
(a) In general
Each State that receives assistance under this subchapter shall establish and maintain a State Developmental Disabilities Council (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Council") to promote, through systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy activities (consistent with section 6000(c)(2) of 
* * *
(B) hiring and maintaining sufficient numbers and types of staff (qualified by training and experience) and obtaining the services of such professional, consulting, technical, and clerical personnel (qualified by training and experience), consistent with State law, as the Council determines to be necessary to carry out its functions under this subchapter, except that such State shall not apply hiring freezes, reductions in force, prohibitions on staff travel, or other policies, to the extent that such policies would impact staff or functions funded with Federal funds and would prevent the Council from carrying out its functions under this chapter; and
(C) directing the expenditure of funds for grants, contracts, interagency agreements that are binding contracts, and other activities authorized by the approved State plan.
(9) Staff hiring and supervision
A Council shall, consistent with State law, recruit and hire a Director of the Council, should the position of Director become vacant, and supervise and annually evaluate the Director. The Director shall hire, supervise, and annually evaluate the staff of the Council. Council recruitment and hiring of staff shall be consistent with Federal and State nondiscrimination laws. Dismissal of personnel shall be consistent with State law and personnel policies.
(10) Staff assignments
The staff and other personnel, while working for the Council, shall be responsible solely for assisting the Council in carrying out its duties under this subchapter and shall not be assigned duties by the designated State agency or any other agency or office of the State.
(11) Construction
(A) Activities of the Council
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude a Council from engaging in systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy activities for individuals with disabilities other than developmental disabilities, where appropriate.
(B) Authority of the Council
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a Council to direct, control, or exercise any policymaking authority or administrative authority over any program assisted under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.) and the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.).
(d) Designated State agency
(1) In general
Each State that receives assistance under this subchapter shall designate the State agency that shall, on behalf of the State, provide support to the Council. After April 6, 1994, any designation of a State agency shall be made in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Designation
(A) Type of agency
Except as provided in this subsection, the designated State agency shall be-
(i) the Council if such Council may be the designated State agency under the laws of the State;
(ii) a State agency that does not provide or pay for services made available to individuals with developmental disabilities; or
(iii) a State office, including the immediate office of the Governor of the State or a State planning office.
(B) Conditions for continuation of State service agency designation
(i) Designation before April 6, 1994
If a State agency that provides or pays for services for individuals with developmental disabilities was a designated State agency for purposes of this subchapter on April 6, 1994, and the Governor of the State (or legislature, where appropriate and in accordance with State law) determines prior to June 30, 1994, not to change the designation of such agency, such agency may continue to be a designated State agency for purposes of this subchapter.
(ii) Criteria for continued designation
The determination at the discretion of the Governor (or legislature as the case may be) shall be made after the Governor has considered the comments and recommendations of the general public and a majority of the non-State agency members of the Council with respect to the designation of such State agency, and after the Governor (or legislature as the case may be) has made an independent assessment that the designation of such agency shall not interfere with the budget, personnel, priorities, or other action of the Council, and the ability of the Council to serve as an advocate for individuals with developmental disabilities.
(C) Review of designation
After April 1, 1994, the Council may request a review of the designation of the designated State agency by the Governor (or legislature as the case may be). The Council shall provide documentation concerning the reason the Council desires a change to be made and make a recommendation to the Governor (or legislature as the case may be) regarding a preferred designated State agency.
(D) Appeal of designation
After the review is completed under subparagraph (C), a majority of the non-State agency members of the Council may appeal to the Secretary for a review of the designation of the designated State agency if Council independence as an advocate is not assured because of the actions or inactions of the designated State agency.
(3) Responsibilities
The designated State agency shall, on behalf of the State, have the responsibilities described in subparagraphs (A) through (F).
(A) Support services
The designated State agency shall provide required assurances and support services as requested by and negotiated with the Council.
(B) Fiscal responsibilities
The designated State agency shall-
(i) receive, account for, and disperse funds under this subchapter based on the State plan required in section 6022 of this title; and
(ii) provide for such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure the proper dispersement of, and accounting for, funds paid to the State under this subchapter.
(C) Records, access, and financial reports
* * *