§6024. State Developmental Disabilities Councils and designated State agencies
(a) In general
Each State that receives assistance under this subchapter shall establish and maintain a State Developmental Disabilities Council (hereafter in this section referred to as the "Council") to promote, through systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy activities (consistent with section 6000(c)(2) of 
* * *
(ii) parent training and information centers under part D of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.] and other federally funded projects that assist parents of children with disabilities; and
(iii) other groups interested in systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy for individuals with disabilities.
(G) Barrier elimination, systems design, and citizen participation
The Council may conduct activities to eliminate barriers, enhance systems design and redesign, and enhance citizen participation to address issues identified in the State plan.
(H) Public education and coalition development
The Council may conduct activities to educate the public about the capabilities, preferences, and needs of individuals with developmental disabilities and their families and to develop and support coalitions that support the policy agenda of the Council, including training in self-advocacy, educating policymakers, and citizen leadership skills.
(I) Informing policymakers
The Council may provide information to Federal, State, and local policymakers, including the Congress, the Federal executive branch, the Governor, State legislature, and State agencies, in order to increase the ability of such policymakers to offer opportunities and to enhance or adapt generic services or provide specialized services to individuals with developmental disabilities and their families by conducting studies and analyses, gathering information, and developing and disseminating model policies and procedures, information, approaches, strategies, findings, conclusions, and recommendations.
(J) Prevention
The Council may conduct prevention activities as defined in section 6001 of this title.
(K) Other activities
The Council may conduct other systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy activities to promote the development of a consumer and family-centered comprehensive system and a coordinated array of culturally competent services, supports and other assistance designed to achieve independence, productivity, and integration and inclusion into the community of individuals with developmental disabilities throughout the State on a comprehensive basis.
(5) State plan monitoring
Not less than once each year, the Council shall monitor, review, and evaluate the implementation and effectiveness of the State plan in meeting such plan's objectives.
(6) Review of designated State agency
The Council shall periodically review the designated State agency with respect to the activities carried out under this chapter and make any recommendations for change to the Governor.
(7) Reports
The Council shall submit to the Secretary, through the Governor, periodic reports on its activities as the Secretary may reasonably request, and keep such records and afford such access thereto as the Secretary finds necessary to verify such reports.
(8) Budget
* * *
(B) hiring and maintaining sufficient numbers and types of staff (qualified by training and experience) and obtaining the services of such professional, consulting, technical, and clerical personnel (qualified by training and experience), consistent with State law, as the Council determines to be necessary to carry out its functions under this subchapter, except that such State shall not apply hiring freezes, reductions in force, prohibitions on staff travel, or other policies, to the extent that such policies would impact staff or functions funded with Federal funds and would prevent the Council from carrying out its functions under this chapter; and
(C) directing the expenditure of funds for grants, contracts, interagency agreements that are binding contracts, and other activities authorized by the approved State plan.
(9) Staff hiring and supervision
A Council shall, consistent with State law, recruit and hire a Director of the Council, should the position of Director become vacant, and supervise and annually evaluate the Director. The Director shall hire, supervise, and annually evaluate the staff of the Council. Council recruitment and hiring of staff shall be consistent with Federal and State nondiscrimination laws. Dismissal of personnel shall be consistent with State law and personnel policies.
(10) Staff assignments
The staff and other personnel, while working for the Council, shall be responsible solely for assisting the Council in carrying out its duties under this subchapter and shall not be assigned duties by the designated State agency or any other agency or office of the State.
(11) Construction
(A) Activities of the Council
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to preclude a Council from engaging in systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy activities for individuals with disabilities other than developmental disabilities, where appropriate.
(B) Authority of the Council
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a Council to direct, control, or exercise any policymaking authority or administrative authority over any program assisted under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.) and the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.).
(d) Designated State agency
(1) In general
Each State that receives assistance under this subchapter shall designate the State agency that shall, on behalf of the State, provide support to the Council. After April 6, 1994, any designation of a State agency shall be made in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Designation
(A) Type of agency
Except as provided in this subsection, the designated State agency shall be-
(i) the Council if such Council may be the designated State agency under the laws of the State;
* * *