§7912. Definitions
For the purposes of this part-
(1) The term "Native Hawaiian" means any individual who is-
(A) a citizen of the United States; and
(B) a descendant of the aboriginal people, who prior to 1778, occupied and exercised sovereignty in the area that now comprises the State of Hawai'i, as evidenced by-
(i) genealogical records;
(ii) Kūpuna (elders) or Kama'āina (long-term community residents) verification; or
(iii) certified birth records.
(2) The term "Native Hawaiian educational organization" means a private nonprofit organization that-
(A) serves the interests of Native Hawaiians;
(B) has Native Hawaiians in substantive and policymaking positions within the organization;
(C) has a demonstrated expertise in the education of Native Hawaiian youth; and
(D) has demonstrated expertise in research and program development.
(3) The term "Native Hawaiian Organization" means a private nonprofit organization that-
(A) serves the interests of Native Hawaiians;
(B) has Native Hawaiians in substantive and policymaking positions within the organizations; and
(C) is recognized by the Governor of Hawai'i for the purpose of planning, conducting, or administering programs (or portions of programs) for the benefit of Native Hawaiians.
(4) The term "Native Hawaiian language" means the single Native American language indigenous to the original inhabitants of the State of Hawai'i.
(5) The term "Office of Hawaiian Affairs" means the Office of Hawaiian Affairs established by the Constitution of the State of Hawai'i.
(6) The term "Native Hawaiian community-based organization" means any organization which is composed primarily of Native Hawaiians from a specific community and which assists in the social, cultural and educational development of Native Hawaiians in that community.
(
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1059d, 2326, 9161 of this title; title 25 section 2902; title 29 section 2911.